Tech Field Day Extra

Tech Field Day Extra is an event produced in association with another industry event: Tech Field Day has come to VMworld, Cisco Live, Interop, and many other industry trade shows and conferences over the years. It is an opportunity for Tech Field Day to be involved with and support events in our industry and help our delegates to attend and maximize the value of these other events.

Tech Field Day Extra differs from the classic Tech Field Day format in that it includes fewer delegates, fewer presenters, shorter sessions, and is often not live-streamed.

See also classic Field DayField Day Exclusive, and Field Day Live.


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld Europe 2014

Date: October 14–16, 2014, Barcelona
Presenters: Diablo, VMTurbo, Veeam, X-IO
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Arjan Timmerman, Ed Grigson, Erik Ableson, Hans De Leenheer, Joep Piscaer, José Luis Gómez, Marco Broeken, Martin Glassborow, Nigel Poulton, Vladan Seget


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop New York 2014

Date: September 29–2, 2014, New York
Presenters: Cisco Borderless, HP Networking
Delegates: Howard Marks, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Michael Stump, Natalie Timms, Terry Slattery, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2014

Date: August 25–28, 2014, San Francisco
Presenters: Asigra, DataGravity, EMC, Infinio, Nuage Networks, Riverbed, SanDisk, SolarWinds, TBD, Zerto
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Wahl, Enrico Signoretti, Eric Shanks, Eric Wright, Ethan Banks, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, James Green, Joep Piscaer, Michael Stump, Robbert Erents, Roger Lund, Shane Williford, Stephen Beaver


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2014

Date: May 19–22, 2014, San Francisco
Presenters: Cisco Mobility, Embrane, Fluke Networks
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Blake Krone, Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Colin McNamara, David Varnum, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Jeff Fry, Jody Lemoine, Jonathan Davis, Kale Blankenship, Matt Oswalt, Pete Welcher, Rob Coote, Robert Novak, Scott McDermott, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson, Tony Mattke, William Bell


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2014

Date: May 5–6, 2014, New York
Presenters: Glue Networks, HP Networking, Nuage Networks, ONUG
Delegates: Chris Marget, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Matt Oswalt, Pete Welcher, Stephen Foskett, Tom Hollingsworth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop Las Vegas 2014

Date: April 1–2, 2014, Las Vegas
Presenters: Avaya, HP Networking, Spirent
Delegates: Daniel Cybulskie, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Mrs. Y, Robert Novak


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2013

Date: October 29–30, 2013, New York
Presenters: Cumulus Networks, HP Networking, Nuage Networks, ONUG, Stateless Networks
Delegates: Brent Salisbury, Chris Marget, Jason Edelman, Tom Hollingsworth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop New York 2013

Date: September 30–4, 2013, New York
Presenters: Avaya, Cisco Mobility, HP Networking
Delegates: Edward Haletky, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Hans De Leenheer, Jason Edelman


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2013

Date: August 26–29, 2013, San Francisco
Presenters: Asigra, CommVault, Infinio, SimpliVity
Delegates: Adam Eckerle, Alastair Cooke, Arjan Timmerman, Chris Wahl, Colin McNamara, David Davis, Ed Horley, Edward Haletky, Enrico Signoretti, Greg Stuart, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, Joep Piscaer, Justin Paul, Lauren Malhoit, Luca Dell'Oca, Rick Schlander, Rob Markovic, Robert Novak, Roger Lund, Scott D. Lowe, Shane Williford, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2013

Date: June 24–27, 2013, Orlando
Presenters: Opengear
Delegates: Blake Krone, Bob McCouch, Chris Wahl, Colin McNamara, Hans De Leenheer, Jennifer Huber, Jonathan Davis, Kale Blankenship, Matt Reath, Matthew Norwood, Rob Coote, Robert Novak, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements, Teren Bryson, Tom Hollingsworth, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop Las Vegas 2013

Date: May 6–9, 2013, Las Vegas
Presenters: Juniper Networks, NEC Networking, Spirent
Delegates: Colin McNamara, Edward Haletky, Frank Owen, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, Jennifer Huber, John Obeto, Lauren Malhoit, Lee Badman, Matthew Norwood, Mrs. Y, Robert Novak, Sam Clements, Scott D. Lowe, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2012

Date: August 27–30, 2012, San Francisco
Presenters: Nutanix, Scale Computing, Veeam
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Bill Hill, Brandon Riley, Chris Wahl, Colin McNamara, David Davis, Fabio Rapposelli, Gabrie van Zanten, Greg Knieriemen, Greg Stuart, Howard Marks, Justin Paul, Luca Dell'Oca, Maish Saidel-Keesing, Marco Broeken, Robin Harris, Roger Lund, Ryan Adzima, Shane Williford


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2010

Date: August 30–2, 2010, San Francisco
Presenters: Symantec, Veeam, Xsigo, Zetta
Delegates: Allan Ruiz, Craig Stewart, Greg Stuart, Howard Marks, Jason Boche, Luigi Danakos, Scott D. Lowe, Scott Jones