Tech Field Day

The classic Field Day format includes 2-hour sessions for each presenter, the full dozen-delegate panel, and live video services.

See also Field Day Extra, Field Day Exclusive, and Field Day Live.


Tech Field Day 10

Date: February 3–5, 2016, Austin
Presenters: Caringo, Dell, Diablo, Platform9, Rubrik, SolarWinds, VMTurbo
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Enrico Signoretti, Joep Piscaer, Josh Luedeman, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Larry Smith, Matthew Leib, Nigel Poulton, Ray Lucchesi, Theresa Miller


Networking Field Day 11

Date: January 20–22, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Big Switch, Cisco, Citrix Systems, Dell Networking, NetScout, Silver Peak, Skyport Systems
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Dominik Pickhardt, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Jon Langemak, Jordan Martin, Matt Oswalt, Michael McNamara, Phil Gervasi, Terry Slattery


Virtualization Field Day 6

Date: November 18–20, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: AppFormix, Cirba, FalconStor, Spirent, ZeroStack
Delegates: Chris Evans, Craig Kilborn, Gabrie van Zanten, Jon Hildebrand, Julian Wood, Keith Townsend, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson, Tim Carr, W. Curtis Preston


Storage Field Day 8

Date: October 21–23, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Coho Data, INFINIDAT, Intel, NexGen, Nimble Storage, Primary Data, Pure Storage, Qumulo, Violin Memory
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Jarett Kulm, Jon Klaus, Josh De Jong, Mark May, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe, Vipin V.K.


Wireless Field Day 8

Date: September 30–2, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks, Cambium Networks, Cisco, Cradlepoint, Ruckus Wireless, Zebra Technologies
Delegates: Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Drew Lentz, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Peter Paul Engelen, Richard McIntosh, Sam Clements, Scott McDermott, Shaun Neal


Networking Field Day 10

Date: August 19–21, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Big Switch, Cisco, Gigamon, Intel, Juniper Networks, Nuage Networks, Riverbed
Delegates: Anas Tarsha, Andrew Mulheirn, Daniel Hertzberg, David Varnum, Denise Donohue, Drew Conry-Murray, Ethan Banks, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Larry Smith, Matt Oswalt, Rob Coote


Virtualization Field Day 5

Date: June 24–26, 2015, Boston
Presenters: DataGravity, Infinio, NexGen, OneCloud Software, PernixData, Ravello Systems, Rubrik, Scale Computing, VMTurbo
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Amy Manley, Bob Plankers, Chris Marget, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, Justin Paul, Luc Dekens, Mike Preston, Sean Massey, Vladan Seget


Data Field Day 1

Date: May 13–15, 2015, San Francisco, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cloudera, HGST, Hedvig, SanDisk
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Joey D'Antoni, John Obeto, John Troyer, Josh Luedeman, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Paul Miller, Theo Priestley, Yves Mulkers


Storage Field Day 7

Date: March 11–13, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Catalogic Software, Cloudian, Connected Data, EMC, Exablox, Kaminario, Maxta, Primary Data, Springpath, VMware
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Dave Henry, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Ray Lucchesi, Vipin V.K.


Networking Field Day 9

Date: February 11–13, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Cisco Datacenter, CloudGenix, Cumulus Networks, NEC Networking, NetBeez, Pluribus Networks, SolarWinds, VeloCloud
Delegates: Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Brandon Mangold, Charles D. Galler Jr., Ivan Pepelnjak, Jody Lemoine, John Herbert, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Lindsay Hill, Nick Buraglio, Pete Welcher, Stephen Occhiogrosso


Virtualization Field Day 4

Date: January 14–16, 2015, Austin
Presenters: CommVault, Dell, Platform9, Scale Computing, SimpliVity, SolarWinds, StorMagic, VMTurbo
Delegates: Amit Panchal, Amy Manley, Christopher Kusek, Emad Younis, James Green, Jeff Wilson, Julian Wood, Justin Warren, Larry Smith, Marco Broeken, Matt Simmons, Mike Preston


Storage Field Day 6

Date: November 5–7, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avere, Coho Data, NEC Storage, Nexenta, Nimble Storage, Pure Storage, StorMagic, Tegile
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dennis Martin, Enrico Signoretti, Eric Shanks, Jarett Kulm, John Obeto, Jon Klaus, Nigel Poulton, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe


Networking Field Day 8

Date: September 10–12, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: A10 Networks, Big Switch, Brocade, Cisco Datacenter, Gigamon, Nuage Networks, Pluribus Networks, Spirent, ThousandEyes
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Bob McCouch, Chris Marget, David Gee, Ethan Banks, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Jonathan Davis, Josh Kittle, Lindsay Hill, Matt Oswalt, Ryan Booth


Wireless Field Day 7

Date: August 6–8, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: AirTight Networks, Aruba Networks, Avaya, Cisco Mobility, Extreme Networks, Fluke Networks, WildPackets
Delegates: Blake Krone, Craig Schnarrs, George Stefanick, Glenn Cate, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Peter Paul Engelen, Richard McIntosh, Sam Clements, Stewart Goumans


Storage Field Day 5

Date: April 23–25, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Diablo, EMC, PernixData, SanDisk, Scale Computing, SolidFire, Veeam, X-IO
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Bob Plankers, Chris Evans, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Lauren Malhoit, Phoummala Schmitt, Ray Lucchesi, Rob Koper, Robert Novak


Virtualization Field Day 3

Date: March 5–7, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Atlantis Computing, CloudPhysics, Coho Data, CommVault, Pure Storage, Spirent, VMTurbo
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andrew Mauro, David Davis, Eric Shanks, Eric Wright, James Green, Jeff Wilson, Marco Broeken, Paul Meehan, Rick Schlander, Scott D. Lowe


Networking Field Day 7

Date: February 19–21, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avaya, Brocade, Dell Networking, Extreme Networks, Juniper Networks, LiveAction, Plexxi, Pluribus Networks, Tail-f Systems
Delegates: Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Chris Marget, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, John Herbert, Josh O'Brien, Matt Oswalt, Nick Buraglio, Paul Stewart, Teren Bryson


Wireless Field Day 6

Date: January 29–31, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: AirTight Networks, Aruba Networks, Cloudpath Networks, Extreme Networks, Xirrus
Delegates: Blake Krone, Evert Bopp, George Stefanick, Germán Capdehourat, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Richard McIntosh, Sam Clements, Scott Stapleton


Storage Field Day 4

Date: November 13–15, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avere, Cleversafe, CloudByte, Coho Data, Gridstore, Nimble Storage, Overland Storage, Oxygen Cloud, Proximal Data, Virident
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Wahl, Ed Grigson, Enrico Signoretti, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, Joep Piscaer, Lauren Malhoit, Luca Dell'Oca, Ray Lucchesi, Rick Schlander, Scott D. Lowe


Networking Field Day 6

Date: September 11–13, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks, Big Switch, Nuage Networks, Plexxi, SolarWinds, Spirent, ThousandEyes, WildPackets
Delegates: Anthony Burke, Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Brent Salisbury, Carole Warner Reece, Chris Marget, Ed Horley, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, Matt Oswalt