Tech Field Day Extra

Tech Field Day Extra is an event produced in association with another industry event: Tech Field Day has come to VMworld, Cisco Live, Interop, and many other industry trade shows and conferences over the years. It is an opportunity for Tech Field Day to be involved with and support events in our industry and help our delegates to attend and maximize the value of these other events.

Tech Field Day Extra differs from the classic Tech Field Day format in that it includes fewer delegates, fewer presenters, shorter sessions, and is often not live-streamed.

See also classic Field DayField Day Exclusive, and Field Day Live.


Tech Field Day Extra at NetApp Insight 2018

Date: October 22–24, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Exclusive at Commvault GO 2018

Date: October 9–11, 2018, Nashville
Presenters: Commvault
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Chin-Fah Heoh, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Jon Hudson, Karen Lopez, Kori Younger, Luigi Danakos, Mark May, Ray Lucchesi, TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2018

Date: August 27–29, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: Barefoot Networks, Blue Medora, Dell EMC, JetStream Software, NetApp, NetScout, Quali, Runecast, StorageCraft
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Al Rasheed, Alastair Cooke, Ather Beg, Brandon Graves, Christopher Kusek, Ed Horley, Edward Haletky, G. Michael Bridge, Gabe Maentz, Howard Marks, James Green, Joe Houghes, Joep Piscaer, John Marrone, Keith Ward, Ken Nalbone, Kori Younger, Marco Broeken, Mariusz Kaczorek, Mark May, Matthew Allford, Matthew Leib, Michelle Laverick, Mikael Korsgaard Jensen, Paul Woodward, Raff Poltronieri, Rita Younger, Roger Lund, Stephen Beaver, Theresa Miller, Tony Reeves


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2018

Date: June 12–13, 2018, Orlando
Presenters: Aviatrix Systems, Cisco, LiveAction, VIAVI Solutions
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Blake Krone, Brandon Mangold, Darrel Clute, Ed Weadon, Eric Stover, Jennifer Huber, Jody Lemoine, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Kevin Blackburn, Matt Haedo, Rita Younger, Robert Boardman, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements, Santino Rizzo, Scott McDermott, Stewart Goumans, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2018

Date: January 30–31, 2018, Barcelona
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Dominik Pickhardt, Gian Paolo Boarina, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jasper Bongertz, Jens Soeldner, Max Mortillaro, Nicola Arnoldi


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon EU 17

Date: October 16–19, 2017, Copenhagen
Presenters: Cisco, Docker, NetApp
Delegates: Alex Ellis, Ian Sanderson, Jens Soeldner, Keith Townsend, Pietro Piutti, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2017

Date: August 28–30, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Druva, Kingston, NetApp, Pluribus Networks
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Carl Fugate, Dan Frith, Eyvonne Sharp, Howard Marks, John White, Keith Townsend, Mark Carlton, Mark May, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Phoummala Schmitt, Rick Schlander, Rob Coote, Roger Lund, Sean Thulin, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2017

Date: June 26–28, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, NetApp, Opengear, Paessler
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Brandon Carroll, Darrel Clute, Dustin Beare, Eric Stover, Jeff Fry, Jody Lemoine, Jon Hildebrand, Jordan Martin, Matt Haedo, Richard McIntosh, Ryan Adzima, Scott McDermott, Shaun Neal, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop ITX 2017

Date: May 15–19, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Paessler
Delegates: Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Frank Owen, Howard Marks, Jennifer Huber, Karen Lopez, Robert Boardman


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon17

Date: April 17–20, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Docker, Portworx
Delegates: Chris Evans, Edward Haletky, Joep Piscaer, John White, Josh Coen, Scott D. Lowe, Teren Bryson, Tim Carr


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2017

Date: February 20–22, 2017, Berlin
Presenters: Cisco, Paessler
Delegates: Dominik Pickhardt, Ethan Banks, Gabriele Gerbino, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jasper Bongertz, Max Mortillaro, Peter Paul Engelen, Russ White


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2016

Date: October 24–26, 2016, New York
Presenters: ONUG
Delegates: Jordan Martin


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld Europe 2016

Date: October 17–20, 2016, Barcelona
Presenters: Nimble Storage, Paessler
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, David Varnum, Karel Novak, Lino Telera, Marco Broeken, Max Mortillaro, Pietro Piutti


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2016

Date: August 29–31, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Docker, NooBaa, Paessler, Primary Data, SanDisk, Scality
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Arjan Timmerman, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Dave Morera, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, James Green, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Raff Poltronieri, Roger Lund, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2016

Date: July 11–13, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Gluware, Opengear, Veeam
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Darrel Clute, Ethan Banks, Jody Lemoine, Jordan Martin, Justin Cohen, Matt Haedo, Richard McIntosh, Santino Rizzo, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day at DockerCon

Date: June 19–21, 2016, Seattle
Presenters: Docker
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Joep Piscaer, Julian Wood, Mariusz Kaczorek, Matt Oswalt, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2016

Date: May 9–11, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco, HPE, ONUG, Riverbed
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, David Varnum, Eyvonne Sharp, Rowell Dionicio, Ryan Booth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop 2016

Date: May 2–4, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Kentik, VMware
Delegates: Blake Krone, Daniel Hertzberg, Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, Keith R. Parsons, Mark May, Russ White, Ryan Adzima, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Extra at OpenStack Summit 2016

Date: April 25–29, 2016, Austin
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Colin McNamara, David Davis, James Bowling, Jay Weinshenker, John Welsh, Julia Weatherby, Roger Lund


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2016

Date: February 15–17, 2016, Berlin
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Amy Arnold, David Varnum, Dominik Pickhardt, Francesco Bonetti, James Green, John Harrington, Max Mortillaro, Peter Paul Engelen