Cloud Field Day

Cloud Field Day focuses on the impact of cloud on enterprise IT. Cloud Field Day brings together the best independent thought leaders in enterprise cloud to discuss pressing issues and technology advancements with key companies in the space.

We have produced Cloud Field Day events since 2016, after including cloud as a key component of the original Tech Field Day series.

If you would like to get involved with Cloud Field Day, either as a delegate or presenting sponsor, please contact us! We have pages for sponsoring companies and delegates, including forms to use to get in touch.

Topics Covered

Cloud Field Day covers many diverse topics of interest to our delegates and their audience. In the past, companies have discussed the following areas:

  • Containerization, orchestration, and serverless computing
  • Cloud storage, data movement, and data protection
  • Application and service management

Presenting Sponsors

Cloud Field Day Events


Cloud Field Day 5

Date: April 10–12, 2019, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2019

Date: January 28–31, 2019, Barcelona
Presenters: Cisco, TBD
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Dominik Pickhardt, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jasper Bongertz, Kim Pedersen, Max Mortillaro, Oliver-Tobias Ripka, Orhan Ergun, TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2018

Date: August 27–29, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: Barefoot Networks, Blue Medora, Dell EMC, JetStream Software, NetApp, NetScout, Quali, Runecast, StorageCraft
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Al Rasheed, Alastair Cooke, Ather Beg, Brandon Graves, Christopher Kusek, Ed Horley, Edward Haletky, G. Michael Bridge, Gabe Maentz, Howard Marks, James Green, Joe Houghes, Joep Piscaer, John Marrone, Keith Ward, Ken Nalbone, Kori Younger, Marco Broeken, Mariusz Kaczorek, Mark May, Matthew Allford, Matthew Leib, Michelle Laverick, Mikael Korsgaard Jensen, Paul Woodward, Raff Poltronieri, Rita Younger, Roger Lund, Stephen Beaver, Theresa Miller, Tony Reeves


Cloud Field Day 4

Date: August 8–10, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aviatrix Systems, Cohesity, Lightstep, SoftNAS, Veritas
Delegates: Ather Beg, Dukagjin Maloku, Greg Stuart, Joep Piscaer, Keith Ward, Ken Nalbone, Liselotte Foverskov, Nate Avery, Nick Janetakis, Pietro Piutti, Raff Poltronieri


Cloud Field Day 3

Date: April 4–6, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Delphix, Droplet Computing, Druva, Morpheus Data, NetApp, Oracle, Riverbed, Rubrik, Veritas
Delegates: Chris Evans, Chris Porter, Estelle Auberix, Jeff Wilson, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Martez Reed, Michelle Laverick, Ned Bellavance, Nick Janetakis, Scott D. Lowe, Tim Crawford


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon EU 17

Date: October 16–19, 2017, Copenhagen
Presenters: Cisco, Docker, NetApp
Delegates: Alex Ellis, Ian Sanderson, Jens Soeldner, Keith Townsend, Pietro Piutti, Raff Poltronieri


Cloud Field Day 2

Date: July 26–28, 2017, San Francisco, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Accelerite, Gigamon, HPE, NetApp, Nimble Storage, Nirmata, Platform9, Rubrik, Scality, ServiceNow
Delegates: Ben Kepes, Bryan Krausen, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, Joep Piscaer, Julian Wood, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Lino Telera, Mariusz Kaczorek, Theresa Miller, Tim Crawford


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon17

Date: April 17–20, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Docker, Portworx
Delegates: Chris Evans, Edward Haletky, Joep Piscaer, John White, Josh Coen, Scott D. Lowe, Teren Bryson, Tim Carr


Cloud Field Day 1

Date: September 14–15, 2016, San Francisco, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco, Docker, Druva, Scality
Delegates: Ed Horley, Jason Nash, Joe Devon, Joep Piscaer, Joey D'Antoni, Josh Coen, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Mariusz Kaczorek, Nigel Poulton, Ray Lucchesi, Sonia Cuff, Stacia Varga


Tech Field Day at DockerCon

Date: June 19–21, 2016, Seattle
Presenters: Docker
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Joep Piscaer, Julian Wood, Mariusz Kaczorek, Matt Oswalt, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at OpenStack Summit 2016

Date: April 25–29, 2016, Austin
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Colin McNamara, David Davis, James Bowling, Jay Weinshenker, John Welsh, Julia Weatherby, Roger Lund


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Intel Cloud Day 2016

Date: March 31–31, 2016, San Francisco
Presenters: Intel
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Wahl, Drew Conry-Murray, Emad Younis, Eric Wright, Howard Marks, James Green, John Obeto, John Welsh, Mark Thiele, Matt Oswalt, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi, Ryan Booth, Tim Crawford, Tom Hollingsworth, W. Curtis Preston