Storage Field Day

Storage Field Day (SFD) focuses on enterprise storage and data protection in both physical and virtual worlds. SFD brings together the best independent thought leaders in data storage to discuss pressing issues and technology advancements with key companies in the space.

We have produced Storage Field Day events since 2012, after including storage as a key component of the original Tech Field Day series since 2009. We now hold two or three such events per year.

If you would like to get involved with Storage Field Day, either as a delegate or presenting sponsor, please contact us! We have pages for sponsors and delegates, including forms to use to get in touch.

Topics Covered

Storage Field Day covers many diverse topics of interest to our delegates and their audience. In the past, companies have discussed the following areas:

  • Enterprise storage arrays, RAID systems, SAN, and NAS
  • Cloud and object storage products and services
    • Data protection products, including backup and replication

Presenting Sponsors

Storage Field Day Events


Tech Field Day Extra at NetApp Insight 2018

Date: October 22–24, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: TBD


Storage Field Day 17

Date: September 20–21, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Intel, Komprise, NGD Systems, StarWind
Delegates: Aaron Strong, Arjan Timmerman, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Jeffrey Powers, Joe Houghes, Jon Hudson, Luigi Danakos, Mark Carlton, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2018

Date: August 27–29, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: Barefoot Networks, Blue Medora, Dell EMC, JetStream Software, NetApp, NetScout, Quali, Runecast, StorageCraft
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Al Rasheed, Alastair Cooke, Ather Beg, Brandon Graves, Christopher Kusek, Ed Horley, Edward Haletky, G. Michael Bridge, Gabe Maentz, Howard Marks, James Green, Joe Houghes, Joep Piscaer, John Marrone, Keith Ward, Ken Nalbone, Kori Younger, Marco Broeken, Mariusz Kaczorek, Mark May, Matthew Allford, Matthew Leib, Michelle Laverick, Mikael Korsgaard Jensen, Paul Woodward, Raff Poltronieri, Rita Younger, Roger Lund, Stephen Beaver, Theresa Miller, Tony Reeves


Storage Field Day 16

Date: June 27–28, 2018, Boston
Presenters: Dell EMC, INFINIDAT, Nasuni, NetApp, SNIA, StorONE, Zerto
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Arjan Timmerman, Becky Elliott, Brandon Graves, Erik Ableson, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Keiran Shelden, Luigi Danakos, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi, René van den Bedem


Tech Field Day Exclusive with Hitachi Vantara

Date: June 26–26, 2018, Boston
Presenters: Hitachi Vantara
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Ben Kepes, Howard Marks, Jeff Burt, Keith Townsend, Liam Rogers, Ray Lucchesi, Stephen Foskett, Tim Crawford, Tim Stammers


Storage Field Day 15

Date: March 7–9, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Datrium, Dropbox, Hedvig, Huawei, IBM, NetApp, StarWind, WekaIO, Western Digital
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chan Ekanayake, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dukagjin Maloku, Glenn Dekhayser, Josh De Jong, Karen Lopez, Lino Telera, Mariusz Kaczorek, Max Mortillaro, Michael Stanclift, Rachel Traylor, Ray Lucchesi


Storage Field Day 14

Date: November 8–10, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Congruity360, Dell EMC, E8 Storage, Scality
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Barry Coombs, Becky Elliott, Chin-Fah Heoh, Chris Evans, Erik Ableson, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Mark Carlton, Max Mortillaro, René van den Bedem


Storage Field Day Exclusive at Storage Developer Conference

Date: September 14–14, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Dell EMC, SNIA
Delegates: J Metz, John Troyer, Jon Hudson, Leah Schoeb, Rob Markovic, Robert Novak, Stephen Foskett, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2017

Date: August 28–30, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Druva, Kingston, NetApp, Pluribus Networks
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Carl Fugate, Dan Frith, Eyvonne Sharp, Howard Marks, John White, Keith Townsend, Mark Carlton, Mark May, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Phoummala Schmitt, Rick Schlander, Rob Coote, Roger Lund, Sean Thulin, Tony Mattke


Storage Field Day 13

Date: June 14–16, 2017, Denver
Presenters: Dell EMC, NetApp, Primary Data, SNIA, StorageCraft, X-IO
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Brandon Graves, Dan Frith, Erik Ableson, Jason Nash, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Mike Preston, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett


Storage Field Day Exclusive at Pure Accelerate 2017

Date: June 12–14, 2017, San Francisco
Presenters: Pure Storage
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi


Storage Field Day 12

Date: March 8–10, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Datera, Elastifile, Excelero, Intel, NetApp, Nimble Storage, Ryussi Technologies, SNIA, StarWind
Delegates: Adam Bergh, Arjan Timmerman, Chan Ekanayake, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dave Henry, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Mark May, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi


Storage Field Day 11

Date: October 5–7, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avere, HGST, Intel, Primary Data, Scality
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Evans, Dave Henry, Dukagjin Maloku, Ed Morgan, James Green, Jon Klaus, Marc Farley, Max Mortillaro, Scott D. Lowe, Sean Thulin, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day at NetApp Insight

Date: September 26–29, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Adam Bergh, Dave Morera, Ed Morgan, Enrico Signoretti, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jarett Kulm, Roger Lund, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett, Tim McCarthy


Storage Field Day 10

Date: May 25–27, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cloudian, Datera, Exablox, Hedvig, Kaminario, Nimble Storage, Primary Data, Pure Storage, Tintri
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Francesco Bonetti, Gabe Maentz, Jon Klaus, Josh De Jong, Marco Broeken, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi, Rick Schlander


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Intel Cloud Day 2016

Date: March 31–31, 2016, San Francisco
Presenters: Intel
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Wahl, Drew Conry-Murray, Emad Younis, Eric Wright, Howard Marks, James Green, John Obeto, John Welsh, Mark Thiele, Matt Oswalt, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi, Ryan Booth, Tim Crawford, Tom Hollingsworth, W. Curtis Preston


Storage Field Day 9

Date: March 16–18, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Intel, NetApp, Plexistor, VMware, Violin Memory
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Chris Evans, Dave Henry, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Mark May, Matthew Leib, Richard Arnold, Scott D. Lowe, Vipin V.K., W. Curtis Preston


Storage Field Day 8

Date: October 21–23, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Coho Data, INFINIDAT, Intel, NexGen, Nimble Storage, Primary Data, Pure Storage, Qumulo, Violin Memory
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Jarett Kulm, Jon Klaus, Josh De Jong, Mark May, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe, Vipin V.K.


Storage Field Day 7

Date: March 11–13, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Catalogic Software, Cloudian, Connected Data, EMC, Exablox, Kaminario, Maxta, Primary Data, Springpath, VMware
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Dave Henry, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Ray Lucchesi, Vipin V.K.


Storage Field Day 6

Date: November 5–7, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avere, Coho Data, NEC Storage, Nexenta, Nimble Storage, Pure Storage, StorMagic, Tegile
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dennis Martin, Enrico Signoretti, Eric Shanks, Jarett Kulm, John Obeto, Jon Klaus, Nigel Poulton, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe


Storage Field Day 5

Date: April 23–25, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Diablo, EMC, PernixData, SanDisk, Scale Computing, SolidFire, Veeam, X-IO
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Bob Plankers, Chris Evans, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Lauren Malhoit, Phoummala Schmitt, Ray Lucchesi, Rob Koper, Robert Novak


Storage Field Day 4

Date: November 13–15, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avere, Cleversafe, CloudByte, Coho Data, Gridstore, Nimble Storage, Overland Storage, Oxygen Cloud, Proximal Data, Virident
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Wahl, Ed Grigson, Enrico Signoretti, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, Joep Piscaer, Lauren Malhoit, Luca Dell'Oca, Ray Lucchesi, Rick Schlander, Scott D. Lowe


Storage Field Day 3

Date: April 24–26, 2013, Denver
Presenters: Cisco Datacenter, Cleversafe, Exablox, Fusion-io, Marvell, NetApp, NexGen, PernixData, SanDisk, Starboard
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Brandon Riley, Chris Wahl, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, Ilja Coolen, John Obeto, Justin Paul, Lauren Malhoit, Luca Dell'Oca, Marco Broeken, Matt Simmons, Rick Schlander, Roy Mikes


Storage Field Day 2

Date: November 8–9, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Asigra, NexGen, Nimble Storage, Nimbus Data, Nutanix, Riverbed, Tintri, Virsto, Zerto
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Ed Grigson, Fabio Rapposelli, Howard Marks, John Hickson, Marco Broeken, Matt Simmons, Rick Schlander, Robert Novak, Robin Harris, Scott D. Lowe


Next-Generation Storage Symposium

Date: November 7–7, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Nexsan, Nimbus Data, Nutanix, Permabit, Pure Storage, Scale Computing, SolidFire, Starboard, Tegile
Delegates: Chris Evans, Howard Marks, Robin Harris, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Storage Developer Conference 2012

Date: September 17–20, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: SNIA
Delegates: Jeff Darcy, Robert Novak, Robin Harris, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett


Storage Field Day 1

Date: April 26–27, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Coraid, Dell Storage, Drobo, Kaminario, Nimbus Data, Pure Storage, Quest Software, Tintri
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Derek Schauland, Dwayne Lessner, Fabio Rapposelli, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, Nigel Poulton, Ray Lucchesi, Robert Novak, Robin Harris, Scott D. Lowe


Solid-State Storage Symposium

Date: April 25–25, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: EMC, Nimble Storage, Nimbus Data, Permabit, STEC, SolidFire, Velobit, Violin Memory, Virident
Delegates: Chris Evans, Howard Marks, Nigel Poulton, Robin Harris