Tech Field Day Exclusive

Field Day Exclusive events bring our delegates and audience together for an exclusive engagement with a single company. Unlike other Field Day events, there is no set format for Exclusives: We fit our format to what works for the company, whether it is a live panel, roundtable, or conventional presentation.

Note that the naming of these events has not been consistent over time. Many events that would now be considered "Field Day Experience" have been called Field Day Exclusive on request of the sponsoring company.

See also classic Field Day, Field Day ExperienceField Day Extra, and Field Day Live.


Tech Field Day Presents Dell Technologies: Power Up the Portfolio

Date: June 25–26, 2020, Boston, Virtual
Presenters: Dell Technologies
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Arjan Timmerman, Barry Coombs, Becky Elliott, Chris Evans, Enrico Signoretti, Gina Rosenthal, Keith Townsend, Ray Lucchesi, Tim Crawford


Tech Field Day Virtual with Red Hat

Date: April 29–29, 2020, Raleigh, Virtual
Presenters: Red Hat
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Drew Conry-Murray, Enrico Signoretti, John White, Keith Townsend, Larry Smith, Matthew Leib, Ned Bellavance, Pietro Piutti


Tech Field Day Roundtable with Aruba

Date: April 8–8, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Aruba
Delegates: Jason N. Beshara, Jennifer Huber, Jennifer Minella, Jonathan Davis, Keith R. Parsons, Nick Shoemaker, Richard McIntosh


Networking Field Day Exclusive at Juniper NXTWORK 2019

Date: November 11–11, 2019, Las Vegas
Presenters: Juniper Networks, Mist Systems
Delegates: Chris Grundemann, Darrel Clute, Drew Lentz, Jake Snyder, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Scott Morris, Stefan Fouant


Tech Field Day Exclusive with HPE Storage 2019

Date: October 22–24, 2019, US/Pacific
Presenters: HPE
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Dave Henry, Denny Cherry, James Green, Keith Ward, Matthew Leib, Roger Lund, Stephen Foskett, Vuong Pham, Wes Milliron


Storage Field Day Exclusive at Pure Accelerate 2019

Date: September 15–18, 2019, Austin
Presenters: Pure Storage
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Becky Elliott, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Ken Nalbone, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi


Networking Field Day Exclusive with 128 Technology

Date: July 23–23, 2019, Boston
Presenters: 128 Technology
Delegates: Chris Marget, Drew Conry-Murray, Ethan Banks, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Keith Townsend, Kevin Blackburn, Phil Gervasi


Tech Field Day Exclusive At Intel Data-Centric Innovation Day

Date: April 1–2, 2019, San Francisco
Presenters: Intel
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Brian Gleason, Denny Cherry, Enrico Signoretti, Jeffrey Powers, Keith Townsend, Matthew Leib, Nate Avery, Ray Lucchesi, Rob Coote, Scott D. Lowe


Networking Field Day Exclusive with Cisco Service Provider

Date: January 15–15, 2019, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Carl Fugate, David Varnum, Ethan Banks, Jeff Fry, John Herbert, Kevin Myers, Larry Smith, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at NetApp Insight 2018

Date: October 22–24, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chan Ekanayake, Chris Maki, David Chapa, Howard Marks, Jason Benedicic, Mariusz Kaczorek, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Paul Stringfellow, Ray Lucchesi, Roger Lund, Ruairi McBride


Tech Field Day Exclusive with Hitachi Vantara

Date: June 26–26, 2018, Boston
Presenters: Hitachi Vantara
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Ben Kepes, Howard Marks, Jeff Burt, Keith Townsend, Liam Rogers, Ray Lucchesi, Stephen Foskett, Tim Crawford, Tim Stammers


Networking Field Day Exclusive with VMware

Date: April 30–1, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: VMware
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Denise Donohue, Ed Horley, Eyvonne Sharp, Jon Klaus, Jordan Martin, Luigi Danakos, Sonia Cuff


Storage Field Day Exclusive at Storage Developer Conference

Date: September 14–14, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Dell EMC, SNIA
Delegates: J Metz, John Troyer, Jon Hudson, Leah Schoeb, Rob Markovic, Robert Novak, Stephen Foskett, W. Curtis Preston


Networking Field Day Exclusive with Aruba

Date: August 9–9, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, David Varnum, Ethan Banks, John Herbert, Kevin Myers


Storage Field Day Exclusive at Pure Accelerate 2017

Date: June 12–14, 2017, San Francisco
Presenters: Pure Storage
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day at NetApp Insight 2016

Date: September 26–29, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Adam Bergh, Dave Morera, Ed Morgan, Enrico Signoretti, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jarett Kulm, Roger Lund, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett, Tim McCarthy


Segment Routing Field Day Roundtable

Date: June 21–21, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Carl Niger, Jason Edelman, Jon Langemak, Larry Smith, Nick Buraglio, Russ White, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Intel Cloud Day 2016

Date: March 31–31, 2016, San Francisco
Presenters: Intel
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Wahl, Drew Conry-Murray, Emad Younis, Eric Wright, Howard Marks, James Green, John Obeto, John Welsh, Mark Thiele, Matt Oswalt, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi, Ryan Booth, Tim Crawford, Tom Hollingsworth, W. Curtis Preston


Data Field Day Roundtable 1

Date: November 17–17, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Brandon Mangold, Carl Niger, Chris Evans, Ed Horley, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Matt Oswalt, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson


SDN Connect Live

Date: September 18–18, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Meru Networks
Delegates: Alex Lewis, John A. Cook, Jonathan Davis, Ryan Adzima, Teren Bryson