Tech Field Day

Tech Field Day is the original Field Day event

Tech Field Day (TFD) is the original IT influencer event, incorporating diverse topics from servers to networking to storage. TFD brings together the best independent thought leaders in IT infrastructure to discuss pressing issues and technology advancements with key companies in the space.

We began producing Tech Field Day events in 2009, hoping to help our audience see the big picture across the datacenter. This concept was also the basis for our company name, Gestalt IT, and the work we publish there. Over time, Tech Field Day was augmented with others focused on various industry verticals, but this remains our signature event.

Tech Field Day events commonly include the following topics:

  • Datacenter servers, storage, and networking hardware
  • Virtualization, orchestration, and management software
  • Data protection, data management, and operations

Presenting Sponsors

Tech Field Day Events


Tech Field Day 22

Date: December 9–11, 2020, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD, Veeam
Delegates: Chris Evans, TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld 2020

Date: October 5–7, 2020, US/Pacific, Virtual
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day 21

Date: March 11–13, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Google Cloud, VMware, Zerto
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Brandon Graves, Christopher Kusek, Erik Ableson, Glenda Canfield, Jeffrey Powers, Keith R. Parsons, Keith Townsend, Larry Smith, Mariusz Kaczorek, Markus Leinonen, Max Mortillaro, Pete Welcher, Pietro Piutti, Wes Milliron


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2020

Date: January 28–29, 2020, Barcelona
Presenters: Cisco, Meraki
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, David Penaloza Seijas, Dominik Pickhardt, Jasper Bongertz, Jody Lemoine, Joep Piscaer, Max Mortillaro, Nicola Modena


Tech Field Day 20

Date: November 13–15, 2019, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba, BlueCat, Cisco, Forescout, Ixia, NetApp, Riverbed, Scale Computing, SolarWinds, Veeam
Delegates: Chris Evans, Enrico Signoretti, Ethan Banks, Gina Rosenthal, Greg Ferro, Joep Piscaer, John Herbert, Jon Klaus, Jordan Martin, Max Mortillaro, Stephanie Ihezukwu


Tech Field Day Exclusive at Commvault GO 2019

Date: October 14–16, 2019, Denver
Presenters: Commvault
Delegates: Bart Heungens, Chin-Fah Heoh, Chris Evans, Glenn Dekhayser, Jeffrey Powers, Josh Fidel, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Kori Younger, Markus Leinonen, Ray Lucchesi


Storage Field Day Exclusive at Pure Accelerate 2019

Date: September 15–18, 2019, Austin
Presenters: Pure Storage
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Becky Elliott, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Ken Nalbone, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2019

Date: August 26–28, 2019, San Francisco
Presenters: Apstra, Dell Technologies, Intel, NetApp, VMware, Virtana
Delegates: Adam Post, Al Rasheed, Becky Elliott, Brandon Graves, Chris Grundemann, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Drew Conry-Murray, Enrico Signoretti, Gabe Maentz, Joep Piscaer, Josh Fidel, Justin Warren, Nico Stein, Paul Woodward, Wences Michel


Tech Field Day 19

Date: June 26–28, 2019, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Automation Anywhere, Druva, Ixia, NetApp, VMware
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Alastair Cooke, Ather Beg, Dan Frith, Jim Palmer, Liselotte Foverskov, Marina Ferreira, Matt Callaway, Pietro Piutti, Scott Driver, Wes Milliron, Yusuf Emre Ozensoy


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2019

Date: June 10–14, 2019, San Diego
Presenters: Cisco, NetBeez, Opengear, VIAVI Solutions
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Brandon Mangold, Brian Gleason, Bruno Wollmann, Darrel Clute, Eric Stover, Jody Lemoine, John Herbert, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Matthew Leib, Nico Stein, Phil Gervasi, Richard McIntosh, Rob Coote, Rowell Dionicio, Sam Clements, Santino Rizzo, Scott McDermott, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at Dell Technologies World 2019

Date: April 29–2, 2019, Las Vegas
Presenters: Big Switch, Kemp, Liqid
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Adam Post, Andrew Mauro, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Max Mortillaro, Nate Avery


Tech Field Day Exclusive At Intel Data-Centric Innovation Day

Date: April 1–2, 2019, San Francisco
Presenters: Intel
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Brian Gleason, Denny Cherry, Enrico Signoretti, Jeffrey Powers, Keith Townsend, Matthew Leib, Nate Avery, Ray Lucchesi, Rob Coote, Scott D. Lowe


Tech Field Day 18 Austin

Date: February 7–8, 2019, Austin
Presenters: Datera, NetApp, SolarWinds, VMware
Delegates: Chris Grundemann, Darrel Clute, Ed Horley, Glenn Dekhayser, Jeffrey Powers, Jody Lemoine, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Keiran Shelden, Marina Ferreira, Nate Avery, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day 17

Date: October 17–19, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco, Dell EMC, DriveScale, Hammerspace, Oracle
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Chan Ekanayake, Chin-Fah Heoh, Enrico Signoretti, Erik Ableson, Ethan Banks, Gabe Maentz, Karel Novak, Karen Lopez, Mariusz Kaczorek, Yusuf Emre Ozensoy


Tech Field Day Exclusive at Commvault GO 2018

Date: October 9–11, 2018, Nashville
Presenters: Commvault
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dave Henry, David Chapa, David Davis, Enrico Signoretti, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jon Hudson, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Kori Younger, Luigi Danakos, Mark May, Ray Lucchesi, Sam Clements


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2018

Date: August 27–29, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: Barefoot Networks, Blue Medora, Dell EMC, JetStream Software, NetApp, NetScout, Quali, Runecast, StorageCraft
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Al Rasheed, Alastair Cooke, Ather Beg, Brandon Graves, Christopher Kusek, Ed Horley, Edward Haletky, G. Michael Bridge, Gabe Maentz, Howard Marks, James Green, Joe Houghes, Joep Piscaer, John Marrone, Keith Ward, Ken Nalbone, Kori Younger, Marco Broeken, Mariusz Kaczorek, Mark May, Matthew Allford, Matthew Leib, Michelle Laverick, Mikael Korsgaard Jensen, Paul Woodward, Raff Poltronieri, Rita Younger, Roger Lund, Stephen Beaver, Theresa Miller, Tony Reeves


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2018

Date: June 12–13, 2018, Orlando
Presenters: Aviatrix Systems, Cisco, LiveAction, VIAVI Solutions
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Blake Krone, Brandon Mangold, Darrel Clute, Ed Weadon, Eric Stover, Jennifer Huber, Jody Lemoine, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Kevin Blackburn, Matt Haedo, Rita Younger, Robert Boardman, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements, Santino Rizzo, Scott McDermott, Stewart Goumans, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day 16

Date: February 21–23, 2018, Austin
Presenters: Dell EMC, Forcepoint, NetApp, SolarWinds
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andrew Mauro, Edward Haletky, Gabe Maentz, Howard Marks, James Green, John Welsh, Jon Hildebrand, Keith Townsend, Luigi Danakos, Raff Poltronieri, Sonia Cuff


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2018

Date: January 30–31, 2018, Barcelona
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Dominik Pickhardt, Gian Paolo Boarina, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jasper Bongertz, Jens Soeldner, Max Mortillaro, Nicola Arnoldi


Tech Field Day Exclusive at Commvault GO 2017

Date: November 6–8, 2017, Washington DC
Presenters: Commvault, Congruity360
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Becky Elliott, Chin-Fah Heoh, Chris Evans, Erik Ableson, Glenn Dekhayser, Greg Knieriemen, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon EU 17

Date: October 16–19, 2017, Copenhagen
Presenters: Cisco, Docker, NetApp
Delegates: Alex Ellis, Ian Sanderson, Jens Soeldner, Keith Townsend, Pietro Piutti, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day 15

Date: September 27–29, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Actifio, Cisco, DataCore Software, Ixia, Riverbed, Scale Computing, Skyport Systems
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Howard Marks, Ian Sanderson, James Green, Karel Novak, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Matt Crape, Paul Woodward, Rachel Traylor, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2017

Date: August 28–30, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Druva, Kingston, NetApp, Pluribus Networks
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Carl Fugate, Dan Frith, Eyvonne Sharp, Howard Marks, John White, Keith Townsend, Mark Carlton, Mark May, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Phoummala Schmitt, Rick Schlander, Rob Coote, Roger Lund, Sean Thulin, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day 14

Date: May 11–12, 2017, Boston
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Datrium, NetApp, Turbonomic
Delegates: James Green, Jason Langer, Jason Nash, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Larry Smith, Matt Crape, Michael Stanclift, Nick Howell, Pietro Piutti, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day 13

Date: February 1–3, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Dell EMC, Platform9, Robin Systems, SolarWinds, StorMagic, Uila, Veeam, ZeroStack
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, Colin McNamara, Josh De Jong, Karel Novak, Karen Lopez, Raff Poltronieri, Rebecca Fitzhugh, Sean Thulin, Teren Bryson, Thom Greene


Tech Field Day 12

Date: November 15–16, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Dell EMC, Docker, DriveScale, Igneous, Rubrik, StorageOS
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, James Green, Jody Lemoine, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Tim Miller, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld Europe 2016

Date: October 17–20, 2016, Barcelona
Presenters: Nimble Storage, Paessler
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, David Varnum, Karel Novak, Lino Telera, Marco Broeken, Max Mortillaro, Pietro Piutti


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2016

Date: August 29–31, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Docker, NooBaa, Paessler, Primary Data, SanDisk, Scality
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Arjan Timmerman, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Dave Morera, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, James Green, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Raff Poltronieri, Roger Lund, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day 11

Date: June 22–24, 2016, Boston
Presenters: Actifio, CloudPhysics, Comtrade, Netwrix, Plexistor,