Field Day Hybrid

Tech Field Day has gone hybrid! Most events feature both in-person and virtual presenters and delegates. All in-person activity happens at our shared meeting room in the San Jose area.


Tech Field Day 26

Date: October 19–21, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Mobility Field Day 8

Date: October 5–7, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Cloud Field Day 15

Date: September 21–23, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Networking Field Day 29

Date: September 7–9, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Catchpoint, Graphiant, Opengear, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Networking Field Day: Service Provider 2

Date: August 3–5, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Mobility Field Day 7

Date: July 13–15, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Betacom, Celona, Fortinet, Juniper Networks, NetAlly, Ruckus Networks, TBD
Delegates: Avril Salter, Chris Reed, Dan Jones, François Vergès, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Mario Gingras, Mike Wade, Rowell Dionicio, Sam Clements, Shaun Neal, TBD


Cloud Field Day 14

Date: June 22–24, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Alkira, Komprise, Morpheus Data, NetApp, TBD, WEKA, Zerto
Delegates: Chris Hayner, Chris Williams, Craig Rodgers, Larry Smith, Lino Telera, Ned Bellavance, Nico Stein, Paul Woodward, TBD


AI Field Day 3

Date: May 18–20, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: DDN, Intel, NetApp, WEKA
Delegates: Andy Banta, Arjan Timmerman, David Kanter, Frederic Van Haren, Joep Piscaer, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Liselotte Foverskov, Logan Andrew Green, Paul Braren, Peter Mackenzie, Ray Lucchesi, Stephen Foskett


Networking Field Day 28

Date: May 4–6, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Augtera, Gluware, Juniper Networks, NetBeez, Netris, PathSolutions, Pica8, Progress
Delegates: Bruno Wollmann, Dan Kelcher, David Varnum, Girard Kavelines, Jason Gintert, Jeremy Schulman, John Herbert, Jordan Villarreal, Keith Townsend, Martin Duggan, Rita Younger


Tech Field Day 25

Date: April 6–8, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Apica, Fortinet, Intel, Keysight Technologies, MinIO, Nasuni, VMware
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Alastair Cooke, Andy Banta, Ben Story, Bruno Wollmann, Charles Uneze, Gina Rosenthal, Jim Czuprynski, Josh Warcop, Justin Warren, Keith R. Parsons, Max Mortillaro


Security Field Day 7

Date: March 23–25, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Juniper Networks, Keeper, Microsoft, Microsoft Security, Progress, RackTop Systems, Rubrik, ZPE Systems
Delegates: Chris Grundemann, Chris Hayner, Dominik Pickhardt, Evan Mintzer, Girard Kavelines, Jennifer Minella, Jody Lemoine, Michael Davis, Pieter-Jan Nefkens, Rob Coote, Steve Puluka, Zoë Rose


Storage Field Day 23

Date: March 9–11, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Fungible, Hammerspace, Intel, MinIO, Pure Storage, RackTop Systems, SIOS, VAST Data
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Andy Banta, Becky Elliott, Brandon Graves, David Klee, Enrico Signoretti, Erik Ableson, Jeffrey Powers, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Ray Lucchesi, Stephen Foskett, Wolfgang Stief


Cloud Field Day 13

Date: February 16–18, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Fortinet, Kasten by Veeam, Metallic, NetApp, Pure Storage, RackN, StormForge, VMware
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Adam Post, Brian Knudtson, Chris Evans, Craig Rodgers, Enrico Signoretti, Glenda Canfield, Glenn Dekhayser, Jim Czuprynski, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Paul Woodward


Networking Field Day 27

Date: January 26–28, 2022, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Forward Networks, IP Fabric, Itential, Juniper Networks, Network to Code, Pica8, ZPE Systems, ZeroTier
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Carl Fugate, Darrel Clute, Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Evan Mintzer, John Herbert, Jordan Martin, Kerstin Mende-Stief, Kevin Myers, Rob Coote, Tyler Christiansen


Cloud Field Day 12

Date: November 3–5, 2021, Hybrid, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Juniper Networks, MemVerge, Ondat, Prosimo, Red Hat, Veeam Software, Yotascale
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, David Ball, Enrico Signoretti, Frank Wiles, Jim Jones, Karen Lopez, Larry Smith, Nathan Bennett, Ned Bellavance, Nico Stein, Robert Novak