Tech Field Day

The classic Field Day format includes 2-hour sessions for each presenter, the full dozen-delegate panel, and live video services.

See also Field Day Extra, Field Day Exclusive, Field Day Experience, and Field Day Live.


Networking Field Day 26

Date: September 14–16, 2021, US/Pacific, Virtual
Presenters: Arista, Juniper Networks, PathSolutions, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Storage Field Day 22

Date: August 4–6, 2021, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Mobility Field Day 6

Date: July 14–16, 2021, US/Pacific, Virtual
Presenters: Arista, Aruba, Celona, Fortinet, Juniper Networks, NetAlly, PathSolutions, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Cloud Field Day 11

Date: June 23–25, 2021, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Hazelcast, Infrascale, Juniper Networks, Kasten by Veeam, MinIO, Morpheus Data, NGINX, Pliops, Zerto
Delegates: TBD


AI Field Day 2

Date: May 26–28, 2021, US/Pacific, Virtual
Presenters: BrainChip, Liqid, MemVerge, Scality, TBD
Delegates: Frederic Van Haren, Ray Lucchesi, TBD


Networking Field Day 25

Date: May 12–14, 2021, US/Pacific, Virtual
Presenters: Arrcus, Aruba, IP Infusion, Juniper Networks, Kemp, Nokia, PathSolutions, VMware
Delegates: Carl Fugate, Chris Cummings, Jeremy Schulman, Kim Pedersen, Rodrigo Rovere, TBD


Tech Field Day 23

Date: April 21–23, 2021, US/Pacific, Virtual
Presenters: BlueCat, Hazelcast, Micron, Pure Storage, Riverbed, Vcinity, Xilinx
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Darrel Clute, David Klee, Denny Cherry, Enrico Signoretti, Jason Collier, John Obeto, Justin Warren, Mikael Korsgaard Jensen, Pietro Piutti, Tony Efantis, Wolfgang Stief


Security Field Day 5

Date: March 23–25, 2021, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: EfficientIP, HashiCorp, Juniper Networks, Kemp, VMware
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Arjan Timmerman, Avril Salter, Becky Elliott, Ben Story, Dominik Pickhardt, Evan Mintzer, Jasper Bongertz, Kori Younger, Michael Davis, Rob Coote, Robert Novak


Cloud Field Day 10

Date: March 10–12, 2021, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Dell Technologies, Intel, Komprise, NetApp, Oracle, Scality, StorageOS, VMware, Veeam Software
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Ather Beg, Calvin Hendryx-Parker, Chris Williams, Jamie Phillips, Joep Piscaer, Ken Nalbone, Larry Smith, Michael Stump, Ned Bellavance, Raff Poltronieri, Wences Michel


Networking Field Day 24

Date: February 24–26, 2021, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Anuta Networks, DriveNets, EfficientIP, Forward Networks, Itential, Juniper Networks, NetBeez, Network to Code
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Brian Gleason, Carole Warner Reece, Darrel Clute, David Varnum, Deirra Footman, Jason Gintert, Jeffrey Powers, Keith R. Parsons, Larry Smith, Matt Haedo, Micheline Murphy


Storage Field Day 21

Date: January 20–22, 2021, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Hammerspace, Intel, MinIO, Nasuni, NetApp, Pliops, Tintri
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Barry Coombs, Becky Elliott, Dan Frith, Enrico Signoretti, Frederic Van Haren, Jason Collier, Keiran Shelden, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Paul Stringfellow, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day 22

Date: December 9–11, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Cisco, Commvault, Illumio, MemVerge, Quantum, Red Hat, Riverbed, VMware, Veeam Software
Delegates: Al Rasheed, Arjan Timmerman, Bart Heungens, Ben Mason, Bruno Wollmann, Chris Hildebrandt, Chris Maki, David Chapa, Erik Ableson, Jasper Bongertz, Jody Lemoine, Justin Warren, Kori Younger, Lino Telera, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Michael Davis, Ned Bellavance, Nico Stein, Philip Sellers, Rob Koper, Robert Novak, Scott Bollinger, Steven Cortez


AI Field Day 1

Date: November 18–20, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Aruba, BrainChip, Cisco, Intel, Juniper Mist AI, MemVerge, Red Hat, VAST Data
Delegates: Andy Thurai, Chris Grundemann, Frederic Van Haren, Gina Rosenthal, Karen Lopez, Kati Lehmuskoski, Keith Townsend, Kori Younger, Liselotte Foverskov, Pieter-Jan Nefkens, Ray Lucchesi, Snehal Patel, Tim Crawford


Cloud Field Day 9

Date: November 4–6, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: AWS, NetApp, Pure Storage, Red Hat, Scality, StorPool, VMware
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Ather Beg, Barry Coombs, Becky Elliott, Calvin Hendryx-Parker, Chris Williams, Enrico Signoretti, Joep Piscaer, Larry Smith, Marco Broeken, Michael Stump, Raff Poltronieri


Security Field Day 4

Date: October 21–21, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Ben Mason, Christopher Kusek, Drew Conry-Murray, Ed Horley, Estelle Auberix, Jarett Kulm, Jens Soeldner, Michael Davis, Pieter-Jan Nefkens, Scott Bollinger, Snehal Patel


Networking Field Day 23

Date: September 29–2, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: AirVine, Apstra, Arista, Broadcom, Catchpoint, Cisco, IP Fabric, Intel, Juniper Networks, PathSolutions
Delegates: Ben Story, Evan Mintzer, Gian Paolo Boarina, Jody Lemoine, John Herbert, Jordan Martin, Josh Warcop, Orhan Ergun, Pete Welcher, Rita Younger, Shala Denise, Tony Efantis


Storage Field Day 20

Date: August 5–7, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Cisco, Intel, Nebulon, Pensando, Pure Storage, Qumulo, VAST Data
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Becky Elliott, Chris Maki, Dan Frith, David Chapa, Enrico Signoretti, Jason Benedicic, Keiran Shelden, Keith Townsend, Paul Stringfellow, Ray Lucchesi, Vuong Pham


Mobility Field Day 5

Date: July 29–31, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Celona, Cisco, Fortinet, Juniper Mist AI, NetAlly, VMware, Ventev
Delegates: Avril Salter, Dave Benham, Jason N. Beshara, Jennifer Minella, John Deegan, Jonathan Davis, Keith R. Parsons, Lariana Luy, Lee Badman, Mitch Dickey, Nick Shoemaker, Sam Clements


Cloud Field Day 8

Date: July 15–17, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Aruba, Diamanti, Fortinet, HashiCorp, Igneous, Infrascale, Morpheus Data, NetApp, Qumulo, Veeam Software, Zerto
Delegates: Adam Fisher, Adam Post, Al Rasheed, Andy Thurai, Calvin Hendryx-Parker, Chris Williams, Dukagjin Maloku, Enrico Signoretti, Erik Ableson, Gina Rosenthal, Jim Jones, Josh Fidel, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Kyle Jenner, Lino Telera, Max Mortillaro, Nate Avery, Ned Bellavance, Neil Anderson, Paul Woodward, Ray Lucchesi, Yusuf Emre Ozensoy


Security Field Day 3

Date: May 13–15, 2020, Silicon Valley, Virtual
Presenters: Juniper Networks, PathSolutions, Tempered, VMware
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Ben Mason, Chris Grundemann, Christopher Kusek, Dominik Pickhardt, Drew Conry-Murray, Jasper Bongertz, Justin Warren, Pieter-Jan Nefkens, Rob Coote, Tony Bradley, Zoë Rose