Tech Field Day

The classic Field Day format includes 2-hour sessions for each presenter, the full dozen-delegate panel, and live video services.

See also Field Day Extra, Field Day Exclusive, and Field Day Live.


Cloud Field Day 4

Date: August 8–10, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aviatrix Systems, Cohesity, Lightstep, SoftNAS, Veritas
Delegates: Ather Beg, Dukagjin Maloku, Greg Stuart, Joep Piscaer, Keith Ward, Ken Nalbone, Liselotte Foverskov, Nate Avery, Nick Janetakis, Pietro Piutti, Raff Poltronieri


Networking Field Day 18

Date: July 18–20, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: A10 Networks, Anuta Networks, Big Switch, Gluware, IP Infusion, Nyansa, Red Hat Ansible
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Bruno Wollmann, Carl Fugate, Darrel Clute, Eric Stover, Greg Ferro, Jody Lemoine, Jordan Martin, Kevin Myers, Nicola Arnoldi, Rita Younger, Snehal Patel


Storage Field Day 16

Date: June 27–28, 2018, Boston
Presenters: Dell EMC, INFINIDAT, Nasuni, NetApp, SNIA, StorONE, Zerto
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Arjan Timmerman, Becky Elliott, Brandon Graves, Erik Ableson, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Keiran Shelden, Luigi Danakos, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi, René van den Bedem


Cloud Field Day 3

Date: April 4–6, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Delphix, Droplet Computing, Druva, Morpheus Data, NetApp, Oracle, Riverbed, Rubrik, Veritas
Delegates: Chris Evans, Chris Porter, Estelle Auberix, Jeff Wilson, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Martez Reed, Michelle Laverick, Ned Bellavance, Nick Janetakis, Scott D. Lowe, Tim Crawford


Storage Field Day 15

Date: March 7–9, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Datrium, Dropbox, Hedvig, Huawei, IBM, NetApp, StarWind, WekaIO, Western Digital
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chan Ekanayake, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dukagjin Maloku, Glenn Dekhayser, Josh De Jong, Karen Lopez, Lino Telera, Mariusz Kaczorek, Max Mortillaro, Michael Stanclift, Rachel Traylor, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day 16

Date: February 21–23, 2018, Austin
Presenters: Dell EMC, Forcepoint, NetApp, SolarWinds
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andrew Mauro, Edward Haletky, Gabe Maentz, Howard Marks, James Green, John Welsh, Jon Hildebrand, Keith Townsend, Luigi Danakos, Raff Poltronieri, Sonia Cuff


Networking Field Day 17

Date: January 24–26, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco, Cumulus Networks, Extreme Networks, Ixia, Juniper Networks, Mellanox Technologies, ThousandEyes, VMware
Delegates: Chris Grundemann, Dominik Pickhardt, Drew Conry-Murray, Dustin Beare, Eyvonne Sharp, Greg Ferro, John Herbert, Larry Smith, Marena Karasevich, Nick Buraglio, Phil Gervasi, Richard McIntosh


Storage Field Day 14

Date: November 8–10, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Congruity360, Dell EMC, E8 Storage, Scality
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Barry Coombs, Becky Elliott, Chin-Fah Heoh, Chris Evans, Erik Ableson, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Mark Carlton, Max Mortillaro, René van den Bedem


Tech Field Day 15

Date: September 27–29, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Actifio, Cisco, DataCore Software, Ixia, Riverbed, Scale Computing, Skyport Systems
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Howard Marks, Ian Sanderson, James Green, Karel Novak, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Matt Crape, Paul Woodward, Rachel Traylor, Raff Poltronieri


Networking Field Day 16

Date: September 13–15, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Apstra, Arista, Cisco, Gigamon, Kemp, Kentik, Pluribus Networks, Veriflow
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Carl Niger, Chris Marget, Daniel Kuchenski, Ethan Banks, Gian Paolo Boarina, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, Jeff Tantsura, Pete Welcher, Terry Slattery


Cloud Field Day 2

Date: July 26–28, 2017, San Francisco, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Accelerite, Gigamon, HPE, NetApp, Nimble Storage, Nirmata, Platform9, Rubrik, Scality, ServiceNow
Delegates: Ben Kepes, Bryan Krausen, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, Joep Piscaer, Julian Wood, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Lino Telera, Mariusz Kaczorek, Theresa Miller, Tim Crawford


Mobility Field Day 2

Date: July 25–26, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cape Networks, Mist Systems, Mojo Networks, NetScout, Nyansa
Delegates: Blake Krone, Brennan Martin, Jake Snyder, Jonathan Davis, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Mitch Dickey, Robert Boardman, Rowell Dionicio, Sam Clements, Shaun Neal


Storage Field Day 13

Date: June 14–16, 2017, Denver
Presenters: Dell EMC, NetApp, Primary Data, SNIA, StorageCraft, X-IO
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Brandon Graves, Dan Frith, Erik Ableson, Jason Nash, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Mike Preston, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett


Tech Field Day 14

Date: May 11–12, 2017, Boston
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Datrium, NetApp, Turbonomic
Delegates: James Green, Jason Langer, Jason Nash, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Larry Smith, Matt Crape, Michael Stanclift, Nick Howell, Pietro Piutti, Tim Smith


Networking Field Day 15

Date: April 5–7, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Gigamon, IP Infusion, PNDA, TELoIP, VMware
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, Drew Lentz, John Welsh, Justin Cohen, Keith Townsend, Kevin Blackburn, Nicolas Michel, Phil Gervasi, Rob Coote, Tony Mattke


Storage Field Day 12

Date: March 8–10, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Datera, Elastifile, Excelero, Intel, NetApp, Nimble Storage, Ryussi Technologies, SNIA, StarWind
Delegates: Adam Bergh, Arjan Timmerman, Chan Ekanayake, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dave Henry, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Mark May, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day 13

Date: February 1–3, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Dell EMC, Platform9, Robin Systems, SolarWinds, StorMagic, Uila, Veeam, ZeroStack
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, Colin McNamara, Josh De Jong, Karel Novak, Karen Lopez, Raff Poltronieri, Rebecca Fitzhugh, Sean Thulin, Teren Bryson, Thom Greene


Networking Field Day 14

Date: January 18–20, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Anuta Networks, Barefoot Networks, Big Switch, Juniper Networks, Kentik, Nyansa, Riverbed, Silver Peak
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Carl Fugate, Chris Ciborowski, Chris Marget, Denise Donohue, Drew Conry-Murray, Eric Stover, Eyvonne Sharp, Greg Ferro, Jody Lemoine, Jordan Martin, Kevin Myers


Networking Field Day 13

Date: November 17–18, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Apstra, Forward Networks, Ixia, NEC Networking, SolarWinds, VeloCloud, Viptela
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Bob McCouch, Carl Fugate, David Davis, David Varnum, Ethan Banks, James Green, Pete Welcher, Phil Gervasi, Rob Coote, Scott McDermott, Tim Miller, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day 12

Date: November 15–16, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Dell EMC, Docker, DriveScale, Igneous, Rubrik, StorageOS
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, James Green, Jody Lemoine, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Tim Miller, Tim Smith