Tech Field Day Extra

Tech Field Day Extra is an event produced in association with another industry event: Tech Field Day has come to VMworld, Cisco Live, Interop, and many other industry trade shows and conferences over the years. It is an opportunity for Tech Field Day to be involved with and support events in our industry and help our delegates to attend and maximize the value of these other events.

Tech Field Day Extra differs from the classic Tech Field Day format in that it includes fewer delegates, fewer presenters, shorter sessions, and is often not live-streamed.

See also classic Field DayField Day Exclusive, and Field Day Live.


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2017

Date: August 28–30, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2017

Date: June 26–28, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Opengear, Paessler, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop ITX 2017

Date: May 22–24, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Paessler, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon17

Date: April 17–20, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Docker, Portworx
Delegates: Chris Evans, Edward Haletky, Joep Piscaer, John White, Josh Coen, Scott D. Lowe, Teren Bryson, Tim Carr


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2017

Date: February 20–22, 2017, Berlin
Presenters: Cisco, Paessler
Delegates: Dominik Pickhardt, Ethan Banks, Gabriele Gerbino, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jasper Bongertz, Max Mortillaro, Peter Paul Engelen, Russ White


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2016

Date: October 24–26, 2016, New York
Presenters: ONUG
Delegates: Jordan Martin


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld Europe 2016

Date: October 17–20, 2016, Barcelona
Presenters: Nimble Storage, Paessler
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, David Varnum, Karel Novak, Lino Telera, Marco Broeken, Max Mortillaro, Pietro Piutti


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2016

Date: August 29–31, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Docker, NooBaa, Paessler, Primary Data, SanDisk, Scality
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Arjan Timmerman, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Dave Morera, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, James Green, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Raff Poltronieri, Roger Lund, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2016

Date: July 11–13, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Glue Networks, Opengear, Veeam
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Darrel Clute, Ethan Banks, Jody Lemoine, Jordan Martin, Justin Cohen, Matt Haedo, Richard McIntosh, Santino Rizzo, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day at DockerCon

Date: June 19–21, 2016, Seattle
Presenters: Docker
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Joep Piscaer, Julian Wood, Mariusz Kaczorek, Matt Oswalt, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2016

Date: May 9–11, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco, HPE, ONUG, Riverbed
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, David Varnum, Eyvonne Sharp, Rowell Dionicio, Ryan Booth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop 2016

Date: May 2–4, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Kentik, VMware
Delegates: Blake Krone, Daniel Hertzberg, Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, Keith R. Parsons, Mark May, Russ White, Ryan Adzima, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Extra at OpenStack Summit 2016

Date: April 25–29, 2016, Austin
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Colin McNamara, David Davis, James Bowling, Jay Weinshenker, John Welsh, Julia Weatherby, Roger Lund


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2016

Date: February 15–17, 2016, Berlin
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Amy Arnold, David Varnum, Dominik Pickhardt, Francesco Bonetti, James Green, John Harrington, Max Mortillaro, Peter Paul Engelen


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2015

Date: November 3–5, 2015, New York
Presenters: Cisco, CloudGenix, HPE, ONUG, OpenSwitch, Versa Networks
Delegates: Chris Marget, Denise Donohue, Drew Conry-Murray, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, Jordan Martin, Scott D. Lowe


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2015

Date: August 31–3, 2015, San Francisco
Presenters: Cirba, ClearSky Data, DataGravity, Datto, Luminus Networks, Platform9, Primary Data, Reduxio, SanDisk, Velostrata, Violin Memory
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Amit Panchal, Amy Manley, Andrew Mauro, Chris Evans, Christopher Kusek, David Davis, Enrico Signoretti, Eric Shanks, Howard Marks, James Green, Joep Piscaer, Keith Townsend, Larry Smith, Marco Broeken, Mark May, Matthew Leib, Phoummala Schmitt, Rick Schlander, Roger Lund, Scott D. Lowe, Shane Williford, Stephen Beaver, Theresa Miller


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2015

Date: June 8–11, 2015, San Diego
Presenters: Gigamon, LiveAction, NetBrain Technologies, Opengear
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Amy Arnold, Brandon Mangold, Jason Edelman, Jennifer Huber, Jonathan Davis, Josh Kittle, Rob Coote, Ryan Booth, Scott McDermott, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson, Walter Baziuk


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2015

Date: May 13–14, 2015, New York
Presenters: NEC Networking, Nuage Networks, ONUG, Silver Peak
Delegates: Chris Marget, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, John Herbert


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop Las Vegas 2015

Date: April 27–30, 2015, Las Vegas
Presenters: SanDisk
Delegates: Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Howard Marks, Ivan Pepelnjak, Justin Paul, Keith R. Parsons, Stephen Foskett, Stu Miniman, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Milan 2015

Date: January 26–30, 2015, Milan
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Blake Krone, David Gee, Enrico Signoretti, Hans De Leenheer, Matt Oswalt, Peter Paul Engelen, Sam Clements