Tech Field Day

The classic Field Day format includes 2-hour sessions for each presenter, the full dozen-delegate panel, and live video services.

See also Field Day Extra, Field Day Exclusive, and Field Day Live.


Networking Field Day 19

Date: November 7–9, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day 17

Date: October 17–19, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Storage Field Day 17

Date: September 19–21, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Cloud Field Day 4

Date: August 8–10, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Networking Field Day 18

Date: July 18–20, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Storage Field Day 16

Date: June 27–29, 2018, Boston
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day 16

Date: April 4–6, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Storage Field Day 15

Date: March 7–9, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Cloud Field Day 3

Date: February 21–23, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Networking Field Day 17

Date: January 24–26, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Storage Field Day 14

Date: November 8–10, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Dell EMC, E8 Storage, INFINIDAT, Scality, TBD, VMware, WekaIO
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day 15

Date: September 27–29, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Actifio, Cisco, DataCore Software, Ixia, Riverbed, Scale Computing, Skyport Systems
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Howard Marks, Ian Sanderson, James Green, Karel Novak, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Matt Crape, Paul Woodward, Rachel Traylor, Raff Poltronieri


Networking Field Day 16

Date: September 13–15, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Apstra, Arista, Cisco, Gigamon, KEMP Technologies, Kentik, Pluribus Networks, Veriflow
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Carl Niger, Chris Marget, Daniel Kuchenski, Ethan Banks, Gian Paolo Boarina, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, Jeff Tantsura, Pete Welcher, Terry Slattery


Cloud Field Day 2

Date: July 26–28, 2017, San Francisco, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Accelerite, Gigamon, HPE, NetApp, Nimble Storage, Nirmata, Platform9, Rubrik, Scality, ServiceNow
Delegates: Ben Kepes, Bryan Krausen, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, Joep Piscaer, Julian Wood, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Lino Telera, Mariusz Kaczorek, Theresa Miller, Tim Crawford


Mobility Field Day 2

Date: July 25–26, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cape Networks, Mist Systems, Mojo Networks, NetScout, Nyansa
Delegates: Blake Krone, Brennan Martin, Jake Snyder, Jonathan Davis, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Mitch Dickey, Robert Boardman, Rowell Dionicio, Sam Clements, Shaun Neal


Storage Field Day 13

Date: June 14–16, 2017, Denver
Presenters: Dell EMC, NetApp, Primary Data, SNIA, StorageCraft, X-IO
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Brandon Graves, Dan Frith, Erik Ableson, Jason Nash, Matthew Leib, Max Mortillaro, Mike Preston, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe, Stephen Foskett


Tech Field Day 14

Date: May 11–12, 2017, Boston
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Datrium, NetApp, Turbonomic
Delegates: James Green, Jason Langer, Jason Nash, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Larry Smith, Matt Crape, Michael Stanclift, Nick Howell, Pietro Piutti, Tim Smith


Networking Field Day 15

Date: April 5–7, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Gigamon, IP Infusion, PNDA, TELoIP, VMware
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, Drew Lentz, John Welsh, Justin Cohen, Keith Townsend, Kevin Blackburn, Nicolas Michel, Phil Gervasi, Rob Coote, Tony Mattke


Storage Field Day 12

Date: March 8–10, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Datera, Elastifile, Excelero, Intel, NetApp, Nimble Storage, Ryussi Technologies, SNIA, StarWind
Delegates: Adam Bergh, Arjan Timmerman, Chan Ekanayake, Chin-Fah Heoh, Dan Frith, Dave Henry, Glenn Dekhayser, Howard Marks, Jon Klaus, Mark May, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi


Tech Field Day 13

Date: February 1–3, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Dell, Dell EMC, Platform9, Robin Systems, SolarWinds, StorMagic, Uila, Veeam, ZeroStack
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, Colin McNamara, Josh De Jong, Karel Novak, Karen Lopez, Raff Poltronieri, Rebecca Fitzhugh, Sean Thulin, Teren Bryson, Thom Greene