Networking Field Day

Unlike trade shows, conferences, or any other event in the enterprise networking space- Networking Field Day is a uniquely focused event, featuring up to 6 presenting companies, and 12 independent thought leaders.

Networking Field Day is an in-person, and live-streaming event that is held twice per year. We bring together the best independent thought leaders and companies within the networking space to discuss advancing technology, and core issues surrounding the networking enterprise IT space.

The event is held as a presentation, but also as an open discussion between our panel of delegates, and the presenters. Allowing the audience outside to hear important questions asked and answered in real time by leading professionals in the industry.

If you would like to get involved with Networking Field Day, either as a delegate or presenting sponsor, please contact us! We have pages for sponsors and delegates, including forms to use to get in touch.

Topics Covered

Networking Field Day covers many diverse topics of interest to our delegates and their audience. In the past, companies have discussed the following areas:

  • Ethernet switching in the datacenter and campus
  • IP networking and protocols from the LAN to the Internet
  • Network security, protection and monitoring
  • Management and administration of networking devices

Presenting Sponsors

Networking Field Day Events


Networking Field Day 16

Date: September 13–15, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: A10 Networks, Arista, Gigamon, TBD, ThousandEyes
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2017

Date: June 26–28, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Opengear, Paessler, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop 2017

Date: May 22–24, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Paessler, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Networking Field Day 15

Date: April 5–7, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Gigamon, IP Infusion, TBD, TELoIP, VMware
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, Drew Lentz, John Welsh, Justin Cohen, Keith Townsend, Kevin Blackburn, Nicolas Michel, Phil Gervasi, Rob Coote, TBD, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Atmosphere 2017

Date: February 27–3, 2017, Nashville
Presenters: Aruba Networks
Delegates: Blake Krone, Drew Lentz, Eddie Forero, Joshua Williams, Keith R. Parsons, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements, Shaun Neal


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2017

Date: February 20–22, 2017, Berlin
Presenters: Cisco, Paessler
Delegates: Dominik Pickhardt, Ethan Banks, Gabriele Gerbino, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jasper Bongertz, Max Mortillaro, Peter Paul Engelen, Russ White


Networking Field Day 14

Date: January 18–20, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Anuta Networks, Barefoot Networks, Big Switch, Juniper Networks, Kentik, Nyansa, Riverbed, Silver Peak
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Carl Fugate, Chris Ciborowski, Chris Marget, Denise Donohue, Drew Conry-Murray, Eric Stover, Eyvonne Sharp, Greg Ferro, Jody Lemoine, Jordan Martin, Kevin Myers


Networking Field Day 13

Date: November 17–18, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Apstra, Forward Networks, Ixia, NEC Networking, SolarWinds, VeloCloud, Viptela
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Bob McCouch, Carl Fugate, David Davis, David Varnum, Ethan Banks, James Green, Pete Welcher, Phil Gervasi, Rob Coote, Scott McDermott, Tim Miller, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2016

Date: October 24–26, 2016, New York
Presenters: ONUG
Delegates: Jordan Martin


Networking Field Day 12

Date: August 10–12, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Illumio, Intel, Kentik, NetBeez, Nuage Networks, Nyansa, Teridion, ThousandEyes
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Brandon Mangold, Carl Niger, Dustin Beare, Ethan Banks, Faisal Khan, John Herbert, Justin Cohen, Matt Haedo, Matt Oswalt, Ryan Booth, Tim Miller


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2016

Date: July 11–13, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Glue Networks, Opengear, Veeam
Delegates: Aaron Conaway, Amy Arnold, Darrel Clute, Ethan Banks, Jody Lemoine, Jordan Martin, Justin Cohen, Matt Haedo, Richard McIntosh, Santino Rizzo, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson


Segment Routing Field Day Roundtable

Date: June 21–21, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Carl Niger, Jason Edelman, Jon Langemak, Larry Smith, Nick Buraglio, Russ White, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2016

Date: May 9–11, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco, HPE, ONUG, Riverbed
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Christopher Kusek, David Varnum, Eyvonne Sharp, Rowell Dionicio, Ryan Booth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop 2016

Date: May 2–4, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Kentik, VMware
Delegates: Blake Krone, Daniel Hertzberg, Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, Keith R. Parsons, Mark May, Russ White, Ryan Adzima, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Intel Cloud Day 2016

Date: March 31–31, 2016, San Francisco
Presenters: Intel
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Wahl, Drew Conry-Murray, Emad Younis, Eric Wright, Howard Marks, James Green, John Obeto, John Welsh, Mark Thiele, Matt Oswalt, Matthew Leib, Ray Lucchesi, Ryan Booth, Tim Crawford, Tom Hollingsworth, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Atmosphere 2016

Date: March 6–10, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Aruba Networks, HPE
Delegates: Andrew vonNagy, Blake Krone, Eddie Forero, George Stefanick, Keith R. Parsons, Richard McIntosh, Ryan Adzima


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Europe 2016

Date: February 15–17, 2016, Berlin
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Amy Arnold, David Varnum, Dominik Pickhardt, Francesco Bonetti, James Green, John Harrington, Max Mortillaro, Peter Paul Engelen


Networking Field Day 11

Date: January 20–22, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Big Switch, Cisco, Citrix Systems, Dell Networking, NetScout, Silver Peak, Skyport Systems
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Dominik Pickhardt, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Jon Langemak, Jordan Martin, Matt Oswalt, Michael McNamara, Phil Gervasi, Terry Slattery


Data Field Day Roundtable 1

Date: November 17–17, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Brandon Mangold, Carl Niger, Chris Evans, Ed Horley, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Matt Oswalt, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2015

Date: November 3–5, 2015, New York
Presenters: Cisco, CloudGenix, HPE, ONUG, OpenSwitch, Versa Networks
Delegates: Chris Marget, Denise Donohue, Drew Conry-Murray, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, Jordan Martin, Scott D. Lowe


Networking Field Day 10

Date: August 19–21, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Big Switch, Cisco, Gigamon, Intel, Juniper Networks, Nuage Networks, Riverbed
Delegates: Anas Tarsha, Andrew Mulheirn, Daniel Hertzberg, David Varnum, Denise Donohue, Drew Conry-Murray, Ethan Banks, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Larry Smith, Matt Oswalt, Rob Coote


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2015

Date: June 8–11, 2015, San Diego
Presenters: Gigamon, LiveAction, NetBrain Technologies, Opengear
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Amy Arnold, Brandon Mangold, Jason Edelman, Jennifer Huber, Jonathan Davis, Josh Kittle, Rob Coote, Ryan Booth, Scott McDermott, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson, Walter Baziuk


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2015

Date: May 13–14, 2015, New York
Presenters: NEC Networking, Nuage Networks, ONUG, Silver Peak
Delegates: Chris Marget, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, John Herbert


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop Las Vegas 2015

Date: April 27–30, 2015, Las Vegas
Presenters: SanDisk
Delegates: Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Howard Marks, Ivan Pepelnjak, Justin Paul, Keith R. Parsons, Stephen Foskett, Stu Miniman, Terry Slattery


Networking Field Day 9

Date: February 11–13, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Cisco Datacenter, CloudGenix, Cumulus Networks, NEC Networking, NetBeez, Pluribus Networks, SolarWinds, VeloCloud
Delegates: Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Brandon Mangold, Charles D. Galler Jr., Ivan Pepelnjak, Jody Lemoine, John Herbert, Jonathan Davis, Jordan Martin, Lindsay Hill, Nick Buraglio, Pete Welcher, Stephen Occhiogrosso


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live Milan 2015

Date: January 26–30, 2015, Milan
Presenters: Cisco
Delegates: Andrew Mauro, Blake Krone, David Gee, Enrico Signoretti, Hans De Leenheer, Matt Oswalt, Peter Paul Engelen, Sam Clements


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop New York 2014

Date: September 29–2, 2014, New York
Presenters: Cisco Borderless, HP Networking
Delegates: Howard Marks, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Michael Stump, Natalie Timms, Terry Slattery, Tony Mattke


SDN Connect Live

Date: September 18–18, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Meru Networks
Delegates: Alex Lewis, John A. Cook, Jonathan Davis, Ryan Adzima, Teren Bryson


Networking Field Day 8

Date: September 10–12, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: A10 Networks, Big Switch, Brocade, Cisco Datacenter, Gigamon, Nuage Networks, Pluribus Networks, Spirent, ThousandEyes
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Bob McCouch, Chris Marget, David Gee, Ethan Banks, Jason Edelman, John Herbert, Jonathan Davis, Josh Kittle, Lindsay Hill, Matt Oswalt, Ryan Booth


Tech Field Day at Cisco UCS Grand Slam

Date: September 4–4, 2014, New York
Presenters: Cisco Datacenter
Delegates: Chris Wahl, Eric Wright, Jason Edelman, Matthew Norwood, Michael Stump, Pete Welcher, Scott D. Lowe


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2014

Date: May 19–22, 2014, San Francisco
Presenters: Cisco Mobility, Embrane, Fluke Networks
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Blake Krone, Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Colin McNamara, David Varnum, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Jeff Fry, Jody Lemoine, Jonathan Davis, Kale Blankenship, Matt Oswalt, Pete Welcher, Rob Coote, Robert Novak, Scott McDermott, Stephen Occhiogrosso, Teren Bryson, Tony Mattke, William Bell


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Spring 2014

Date: May 5–6, 2014, New York
Presenters: Glue Networks, HP Networking, Nuage Networks, ONUG
Delegates: Chris Marget, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Matt Oswalt, Pete Welcher, Stephen Foskett, Tom Hollingsworth


SDDC Symposium 2014

Date: April 22–22, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Cisco, Coho Data, Gridstore, Nexenta, OpenDaylight, SimpliVity, SolidFire
Delegates: Chris Evans, Howard Marks, Michael Bushong, Tom Hollingsworth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop Las Vegas 2014

Date: April 1–2, 2014, Las Vegas
Presenters: Avaya, HP Networking, Spirent
Delegates: Daniel Cybulskie, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Mrs. Y, Robert Novak


Networking Field Day 7

Date: February 19–21, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Avaya, Brocade, Dell Networking, Extreme Networks, Juniper Networks, LiveAction, Plexxi, Pluribus Networks, Tail-f Systems
Delegates: Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Chris Marget, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, John Herbert, Josh O'Brien, Matt Oswalt, Nick Buraglio, Paul Stewart, Teren Bryson


Tech Field Day Extra at ONUG Fall 2013

Date: October 29–30, 2013, New York
Presenters: Cumulus Networks, HP Networking, Nuage Networks, ONUG, Stateless Networks
Delegates: Brent Salisbury, Chris Marget, Jason Edelman, Tom Hollingsworth


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop New York 2013

Date: September 30–4, 2013, New York
Presenters: Avaya, Cisco Mobility, HP Networking
Delegates: Edward Haletky, Edward Henry, Ethan Banks, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Hans De Leenheer, Jason Edelman


Networking Field Day 6

Date: September 11–13, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks, Big Switch, Nuage Networks, Plexxi, SolarWinds, Spirent, ThousandEyes, WildPackets
Delegates: Anthony Burke, Bob McCouch, Brandon Carroll, Brent Salisbury, Carole Warner Reece, Chris Marget, Ed Horley, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, Matt Oswalt


SDDC Symposium 2013

Date: September 10–10, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Embrane, NEC Networking, Nuage Networks, Nutanix, OpenDaylight, Plexxi
Delegates: Brent Salisbury, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Tom Hollingsworth


Tech Field Day Extra at Cisco Live US 2013

Date: June 24–27, 2013, Orlando
Presenters: Opengear
Delegates: Blake Krone, Bob McCouch, Chris Wahl, Colin McNamara, Hans De Leenheer, Jennifer Huber, Jonathan Davis, Kale Blankenship, Matt Reath, Matthew Norwood, Rob Coote, Robert Novak, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements, Teren Bryson, Tom Hollingsworth, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop Las Vegas 2013

Date: May 6–9, 2013, Las Vegas
Presenters: Juniper Networks, NEC Networking, Spirent
Delegates: Colin McNamara, Edward Haletky, Frank Owen, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jason Edelman, Jennifer Huber, John Obeto, Lauren Malhoit, Lee Badman, Matthew Norwood, Mrs. Y, Robert Novak, Sam Clements, Scott D. Lowe, Tony Mattke


Networking Field Day 5

Date: March 6–8, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Cisco Borderless, Cisco Datacenter, Juniper Networks, Plexxi, Ruckus Wireless, SolarWinds
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Brent Salisbury, Colin McNamara, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, John Herbert, Jon Langemak, Josh O'Brien, Paul Stewart, Pete Welcher, Terry Slattery, Tom Hollingsworth


Networking Field Day 4

Date: October 10–12, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Cisco Borderless, Juniper Networks, Opengear, Spirent, Statseeker
Delegates: Anthony Burke, Bob Plankers, Brent Salisbury, Chris Marget, Colin McNamara, Greg Ferro, Jeremy Gaddis, John Harrington, John Herbert, Michael McNamara, Paul Stewart, Tom Hollingsworth


Brocade Virtual Symposium 2012

Date: May 2–2, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Chris Marget, Derick Winkworth, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Josh O'Brien, Stephen Foskett, Tom Hollingsworth, Tony Bourke


Networking Field Day 3

Date: March 29–30, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Cisco Borderless, Cisco Datacenter, Infineta, NEC Networking, SolarWinds, Spirent
Delegates: Brad Casemore, Brandon Carroll, Chris Marget, Derick Winkworth, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jeremy Gaddis, Josh O'Brien, Marko Milivojevic, Mrs. Y, Tom Hollingsworth, Tony Bourke


Networking Field Day 2

Date: October 27–28, 2011, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Brocade, Cisco Datacenter, Embrane, Force10, Gigamon, Juniper Networks, NEC Networking
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jeff Fry, Jeremy Gaddis, Kurt Bales, Tom Hollingsworth, Tony Bourke, Tony Mattke


Openflow Symposium 2011

Date: October 26–26, 2011, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Big Switch, Brocade, Cisco Datacenter, Google, Juniper Networks, NEC Networking, Yahoo
Delegates: None


“Everybody Comes to Rick’s” Party at Cisco Live 2011

Date: July 11–11, 2011, Las Vegas
Presenters: Arista, Ascolta, SolarWinds
Delegates: TBD


Networking Field Day 1

Date: September 16–17, 2010, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Cradlepoint, Force10, HP Networking, Juniper Networks, SolarWinds, Xsigo
Delegates: Bob Plankers, Brandon Carroll, Ethan Banks, Greg Ferro, Ivan Pepelnjak, Jennifer Huber, Jeremy Filliben, Jeremy Gaddis, Jeremy Stretch, Josh Horton, Steve Rossen, Terry Slattery