Tech Field Day

Tech Field Day (TFD) is the original IT influencer event, incorporating diverse topics from servers to networking to storage. TFD brings together the best independent thought leaders in IT infrastructure to discuss pressing issues and technology advancements with key companies in the space.

We began producing Tech Field Day events in 2009, and have now diversified into specialized events in the areas of storage, networking, wireless, mobility, virtualization, and unified communications. We also produce “extra” events in conjunction with industry gatherings like VMworld, Interop, and Cisco Live as well as custom events.

If you would like to get involved with Tech Field Day, either as a delegate or presenting sponsor, please contact us! We have pages for sponsors and delegates, including forms to use to get in touch.

Presenting Sponsors

Tech Field Day Events


Tech Field Day 17

Date: October 17–19, 2018, Silicon Valley
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2018

Date: August 28–29, 2018, Las Vegas
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day 16

Date: February 21–23, 2018, Austin
Presenters: TBD
Delegates: TBD


Tech Field Day Exclusive at Commvault GO 2017

Date: November 6–8, 2017, Washington DC
Presenters: Commvault, Congruity360
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Becky Elliott, Chin-Fah Heoh, Chris Evans, Erik Ableson, Glenn Dekhayser, Greg Knieriemen, Howard Marks, Justin Warren, Keith Townsend, Max Mortillaro, Ray Lucchesi, Scott D. Lowe


Tech Field Day Extra at DockerCon EU 17

Date: October 16–19, 2017, Copenhagen
Presenters: Cisco, Docker, NetApp
Delegates: Alex Ellis, Ian Sanderson, Jens Soeldner, Keith Townsend, Pietro Piutti, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day 15

Date: September 27–29, 2017, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Actifio, Cisco, DataCore Software, Ixia, Riverbed, Scale Computing, Skyport Systems
Delegates: Brandon Carroll, Howard Marks, Ian Sanderson, James Green, Karel Novak, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Matt Crape, Paul Woodward, Rachel Traylor, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2017

Date: August 28–30, 2017, Las Vegas
Presenters: Druva, Kingston, NetApp, Pluribus Networks
Delegates: Becky Elliott, Carl Fugate, Dan Frith, Eyvonne Sharp, Howard Marks, John White, Keith Townsend, Mark Carlton, Mark May, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Phoummala Schmitt, Rick Schlander, Rob Coote, Roger Lund, Sean Thulin, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day 14

Date: May 11–12, 2017, Boston
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Datrium, NetApp, Turbonomic
Delegates: James Green, Jason Langer, Jason Nash, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Larry Smith, Matt Crape, Michael Stanclift, Nick Howell, Pietro Piutti, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day 13

Date: February 1–3, 2017, Austin
Presenters: Dell, Dell EMC, Platform9, Robin Systems, SolarWinds, StorMagic, Uila, Veeam, ZeroStack
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, Colin McNamara, Josh De Jong, Karel Novak, Karen Lopez, Raff Poltronieri, Rebecca Fitzhugh, Sean Thulin, Teren Bryson, Thom Greene


Tech Field Day 12

Date: November 15–16, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Cohesity, Dell EMC, Docker, DriveScale, Igneous, Rubrik, StorageOS
Delegates: Alex Galbraith, Eric Shanks, Ethan Banks, James Green, Jody Lemoine, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Matt Crape, Mike Preston, Tim Miller, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld Europe 2016

Date: October 17–20, 2016, Barcelona
Presenters: Nimble Storage, Paessler
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Andrew Mauro, David Varnum, Karel Novak, Lino Telera, Marco Broeken, Max Mortillaro, Pietro Piutti


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2016

Date: August 29–31, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: ClearSky Data, Docker, NooBaa, Paessler, Primary Data, SanDisk, Scality
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Arjan Timmerman, Christopher Kusek, Dan Frith, Dave Morera, Enrico Signoretti, Howard Marks, James Green, John White, Jon Hildebrand, Josh De Jong, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Keith Townsend, Mark May, Raff Poltronieri, Roger Lund, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day 11

Date: June 22–24, 2016, Boston
Presenters: Actifio, CloudPhysics, Comtrade, Netwrix, Plexistor, Plexxi, Zerto
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Andreas Lesslhumer, Arjan Timmerman, Drew Conry-Murray, Howard Marks, Joep Piscaer, Jon Hildebrand, Julian Wood, Mariusz Kaczorek, Mark May, Matthew Leib, Raff Poltronieri


Tech Field Day Extra at Interop 2016

Date: May 2–4, 2016, Las Vegas
Presenters: Cisco, Kentik, VMware
Delegates: Blake Krone, Daniel Hertzberg, Ed Horley, Ed Weadon, Gideon Tam, Greg Ferro, Jason Edelman, Keith R. Parsons, Mark May, Russ White, Ryan Adzima, Sonia Cuff, Teren Bryson, Terry Slattery


Tech Field Day Extra at OpenStack Summit 2016

Date: April 25–29, 2016, Austin
Presenters: NetApp
Delegates: Colin McNamara, David Davis, James Bowling, Jay Weinshenker, John Welsh, Julia Weatherby, Roger Lund


Tech Field Day 10

Date: February 3–5, 2016, Austin
Presenters: Caringo, Dell, Diablo, Platform9, Rubrik, SolarWinds, VMTurbo
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Chris Evans, Enrico Signoretti, Joep Piscaer, Josh Luedeman, Justin Warren, Karen Lopez, Larry Smith, Matthew Leib, Nigel Poulton, Ray Lucchesi, Theresa Miller


Tech Field Day at Cisco UCS Grand Slam

Date: September 4–4, 2014, New York
Presenters: Cisco Datacenter
Delegates: Chris Wahl, Eric Wright, Jason Edelman, Matthew Norwood, Michael Stump, Pete Welcher, Scott D. Lowe


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2014

Date: August 25–28, 2014, San Francisco
Presenters: Asigra, DataGravity, EMC, Infinio, Nuage Networks, Riverbed, SanDisk, SolarWinds, TBD, Zerto
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Chris Wahl, Enrico Signoretti, Eric Shanks, Eric Wright, Ethan Banks, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, James Green, Joep Piscaer, Michael Stump, Robbert Erents, Roger Lund, Shane Williford, Stephen Beaver


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2013

Date: August 26–29, 2013, San Francisco
Presenters: Asigra, Commvault, Infinio, SimpliVity
Delegates: Adam Eckerle, Alastair Cooke, Arjan Timmerman, Chris Wahl, Colin McNamara, David Davis, Ed Horley, Edward Haletky, Enrico Signoretti, Greg Stuart, Hans De Leenheer, Howard Marks, Joep Piscaer, Justin Paul, Lauren Malhoit, Luca Dell'Oca, Rick Schlander, Rob Markovic, Robert Novak, Roger Lund, Scott D. Lowe, Shane Williford, Tim Smith


Tech Field Day 9

Date: June 19–21, 2013, Austin
Presenters: Commvault, Dell Storage, Infinio, Neverfail, Nutanix, SolarWinds, Veeam
Delegates: Alastair Cooke, Bob Plankers, Carlo Costanzo, Chris Wahl, Howard Marks, John Obeto, Justin Warren, Matthew Norwood, Robert Novak, Ryan Adzima, Scott D. Lowe, Tony Mattke


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2012

Date: August 27–30, 2012, San Francisco
Presenters: Nutanix, Scale Computing, Veeam
Delegates: Arjan Timmerman, Bill Hill, Brandon Riley, Chris Wahl, Colin McNamara, David Davis, Fabio Rapposelli, Gabrie van Zanten, Greg Knieriemen, Greg Stuart, Howard Marks, Justin Paul, Luca Dell'Oca, Maish Saidel-Keesing, Marco Broeken, Robin Harris, Roger Lund, Ryan Adzima, Shane Williford


Tech Field Day 8

Date: September 15–16, 2011, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Arista, Arkeia Software, DataDirect Networks, Nasuni, Nutanix, Pure Storage, SolidFire, Symantec, Truebit.tv
Delegates: Amy Arnold, Bill Hill, Chris Evans, Chris Wahl, John Hickson, Jonathan Franconi, Kyle Brandt, Matt Simmons, Paul Miller, Rick Schlander, Robin Harris, Tony Bourke, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day 7

Date: August 11–12, 2011, Austin
Presenters: Dell Storage, SolarWinds, Symantec, Truebit.tv, Veeam
Delegates: Bob Plankers, Brandon Riley, Derek Schauland, Fabio Rapposelli, Frank Owen, Matt Simmons, Matt Vogt, Reed Robins, Roger Lund, Scott Cochran, Scott D. Lowe, Theron Conrey, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day 6

Date: June 9–10, 2011, Boston
Presenters: Embotics, NetApp, SolarWinds, Symantec, VKernel, VMware, Zerto
Delegates: Chris Dearden, Chris Wells, Christian Mohn, Ed Czerwin, Edward Haletky, Gabrie van Zanten, Mike Laverick, Shannon Snowden, Theron Conrey, Todd Scalzott, Tom Howarth


Tech Field Day 5

Date: February 10–11, 2011, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Drobo, Druva, HP, Infoblox, NetEx, Symantec, Xangati
Delegates: Bill Hill, Chris Wells, Devang Panchigar, Eric Siebert, Greg Stuart, Jeff Fry, Maish Saidel-Keesing, Matthew Norwood, Robin Harris, Sean Clark, Tom Hollingsworth, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day 4

Date: November 11–12, 2010, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Actifio, Aprius, Asigra, Avere, Intel, NetApp, SolarWinds
Delegates: Bill Hill, Brandon Carroll, Chris Dearden, Derek Schauland, Frank Owen, Joe Onisick, Jon Owings, Matt Simmons, Paul Miller, Robin Harris


Tech Field Day Extra at VMworld US 2010

Date: August 30–2, 2010, San Francisco
Presenters: Symantec, Veeam, Xsigo, Zetta
Delegates: Allan Ruiz, Craig Stewart, Greg Stuart, Howard Marks, Jason Boche, Luigi Danakos, Scott D. Lowe, Scott Jones


Tech Field Day 3

Date: July 15–16, 2010, Seattle
Presenters: Compellent, F5, NEC Storage, Nimble Storage, Veeam
Delegates: Bob Plankers, Craig Stewart, Derek Schauland, Ethan Banks, Howard Marks, Ilja Coolen, Jason Boche, John Obeto, Kevin Houston, Rod Haywood, W. Curtis Preston


Tech Field Day 2

Date: April 8–9, 2010, Boston
Presenters: Cisco Datacenter, Drobo, EMC, HP, VKernel
Delegates: Bas Raayman, Carlo Costanzo, David Davis, Devang Panchigar, Edward Haletky, Gabrie van Zanten, Greg Ferro, Greg Knieriemen, Jason Boche, John Obeto, Matt Simmons, Robin Harris, Scott D. Lowe, Simon Long, Simon Seagrave


Tech Field Day 1

Date: November 12–13, 2009, Silicon Valley
Presenters: 3PAR, Drobo, MDS Micro, Nirvanix, Ocarina Networks, Symantec, VMware, Xsigo
Delegates: Bas Raayman, Carlo Costanzo, Chris Evans, Devang Panchigar, Ed Saipetch, Greg Ferro, Greg Knieriemen, John Hickson, John Obeto, Nigel Poulton, Rich Brambley, Rick Vanover, Robin Harris, Rod Haywood, Simon Seagrave