Wireless Field Day

Wireless Field Day (WFD) focuses on wireless and mobility technologies, including Wi-Fi and mobile device management. WFD brings together the best independent thought leaders in wireless to discuss pressing issues and technology advancements with key companies in the space.

We have produced Wireless Field Day events since 2011, and now hold two such events per year. For 2014, WFD returns in the first and third quarters. Our 2014 Wireless Field Day planning team includes Blake KroneGeorge Stefanick, Jennifer Huber, Keith Parsons, and Sam Clements, and we expect to see all five at these events!

We also produce in-person and online Symposium events to present key wireless technologies to a broader audience. This began with the WiFi Mobility Symposium held in January of 2012, and includes the Tech Field Day Roundtable at Aruba Airheads in March.

If you would like to get involved with Wireless Field Day, either as a delegate or presenting sponsor, please contact us! We have pages for sponsors and delegates, including forms to use to get in touch.

Topics Covered

Wireless Field Day covers many diverse topics of interest to our delegates and their audience. In the past, companies have discussed the following areas:

  • Wi-Fi access point technology and implementation
  • Mobile device management, BYOD, and mobility issues
  • Spectrum analysis and site surveying
  • RFID and the “connected world”

Presenting Sponsors

Wireless Field Day Events


Wireless Field Day 9

WFD Logo

Date: April 13–15, 2016, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks, Fluke Networks, TBD
Delegates: TBD


Wireless Field Day 8

WFD Logo

Date: September 30–2, 2015, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks, Cisco, Cradlepoint, TBD, Zebra Technologies
Delegates: Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Drew Lentz, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Peter Paul Engelen, Richard McIntosh, Sam Clements, Scott McDermott, Shaun Neal


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Atmosphere 2015

image

Date: March 2–6, 2015, Las Vegas
Presenters: Aruba Networks
Delegates: Alex Lewis, Andrew vonNagy, Blake Krone, Craig Schnarrs, George Stefanick, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Ryan Adzima


SDN Connect Live

TFD Roundtable Meru

Date: September 18–18, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Meru Networks
Delegates: Alex Lewis, John A. Cook, Jonathan Davis, Ryan Adzima, Teren Bryson


Wireless Field Day 7

WFD7 Group Photo

Date: August 6–8, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: AirTight Networks, Aruba Networks, Avaya, Cisco Mobility, Extreme Networks, Fluke Networks, WildPackets
Delegates: Blake Krone, Craig Schnarrs, George Stefanick, Glenn Cate, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Peter Paul Engelen, Richard McIntosh, Sam Clements, Stewart Goumans


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Aruba Airheads 2014

RAA14 Group Photo-400

Date: March 10–14, 2014, Las Vegas
Presenters: Aruba Networks
Delegates: Chris Lyttle, Craig Schnarrs, Keith R. Parsons, Sam Clements, Tom Hollingsworth


Wireless Field Day 6

WFD6 Group Photo-400

Date: January 29–31, 2014, Silicon Valley
Presenters: AirTight Networks, Aruba Networks, Cloudpath Networks, Extreme Networks, Xirrus
Delegates: Blake Krone, Evert Bopp, George Stefanick, Germán Capdehourat, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Richard McIntosh, Sam Clements, Scott Stapleton


Wireless Field Day 5

WFD5 group photo-400

Date: August 7–9, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: 7signal, Aerohive, AirTight Networks, Fluke Networks, Meru Networks, MetaGeek, Motorola, WildPackets, Xirrus
Delegates: Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Dale Rapp, Daniel Cybulskie, George Stefanick, Jake Snyder, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Aruba 802.11ac Day

11ac Day Group Photo

Date: May 21–21, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks
Delegates: Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Daniel Cybulskie, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Ryan Adzima


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Aruba Airheads 2013

RAA13

Date: March 12–15, 2013, Las Vegas
Presenters: Aruba Networks
Delegates: Chris Lyttle, Daniel Cybulskie, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Sean Rynearson


Wireless Field Day 4

WFD4 Group Photo

Date: February 13–15, 2013, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aruba Networks, Cisco Mobility, Juniper Networks, Meraki, Motorola
Delegates: Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Daniel Cybulskie, George Stefanick, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Lee Badman, Mark Julier, Peter Paul Engelen, Sam Clements, Scott Stapleton, Steve Williams


Wireless Field Day 3

WFD3 Group Photo

Date: September 12–14, 2012, San Francisco, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aerohive, Aruba Networks, Cisco Mobility, Juniper Networks, Meraki, MetaGeek, Ruckus Wireless, Tanaza, WildPackets
Delegates: Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Daniel Cybulskie, George Stefanick, Gregor Vučajnk, Jennifer Huber, Keith R. Parsons, Rocky Gregory, Ryan Adzima, Sam Clements, Scott Stapleton, Sean Rynearson, Tom Carpenter


Tech Field Day Roundtable at Aruba Airheads 2012

The Tech Field Day Roundtable at Aruba Airheads Conference

Date: March 22–22, 2012, Las Vegas
Presenters: Aruba Networks
Delegates: Chris Lyttle, Daniel Cybulskie, Jennifer Huber, Sam Clements, Sean Rynearson


Wireless Field Day 2

SONY DSC

Date: January 26–27, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aerohive, Aruba Networks, Ekahau, HP Networking, Meraki, MetaGeek, Ruckus Wireless
Delegates: Andrew vonNagy, Blake Krone, Chris Lyttle, Daniel Cybulskie, George Stefanick, Jennifer Huber, Jeremy Gaddis, Marcus Burton, Matthew Norwood, Rocky Gregory, Sam Clements, Tom Hollingsworth


WiFi Mobility Symposium

SONY DSC

Date: January 25–25, 2012, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aerohive, Aruba Networks, HP Networking, Ruckus Wireless
Delegates: Andrew vonNagy, Marcus Burton


Tech Field Day 6

SONY DSC

Date: June 9–10, 2011, Boston
Presenters: Embotics, NetApp, SolarWinds, Symantec, VKernel, VMware, Zerto
Delegates: Chris Dearden, Chris Wells, Christian Mohn, Ed Czerwin, Edward Haletky, Gabrie van Zanten, Mike Laverick, Shannon Snowden, Theron Conrey, Todd Scalzott, Tom Howarth


Wireless Field Day 1

SONY DSC

Date: March 17–18, 2011, Silicon Valley
Presenters: Aerohive, AirMagnet, Cisco Mobility, Fluke Networks, HP Networking, MetaGeek
Delegates: Andrew vonNagy, Chris Lyttle, George Stefanick, Greg Ferro, Jennifer Huber, Marcus Burton, Matthew Norwood, Rocky Gregory, Sam Clements, Steve Williams, Tom Hollingsworth